AgriControl 2019 The 6th IFAC Conference on
Sensing, Control and Automation Technologies for Agriculture
4-6 December, 2019, Sydney, Australia
  
Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on November 22, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Wednesday December 4, 2019

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
WA1T1 Heritage Ballroom
Opening Session Plenary Session
 
WKT1 Heritage Ballroom
Keynote Address Plenary Session
 
WT1T1 Heritage Ballroom
Plant and Pest Sensing Regular Session
 
10:30-10:50, Paper WT1T1.1 
Generative Adversarial Network Based Image Augmentation for Insect Pest Classification Enhancement
Lu, Chen-Yi (National Taiwan University), Rustia, Dan Jeric (National Taiwan University), Lin, Ta-Te (National Taiwan University)
 
10:50-11:10, Paper WT1T1.2 
Blackleg Detection in Potato Plants Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Afonso, Manya (Wageningen University and Research), Blok, Pieter M. (Wageningen UR), Polder, Gerrit (Wageningen University), van der Wolf, Jean Martin (Wageningen University & Research), Kamp, Johannes A.L.M. (Wageningen University & Research)
 
11:10-11:30, Paper WT1T1.3 
Automatic Detection of Tulip Breaking Virus (TBV) Using a Deep Convolutional Neural Network
Polder, Gerrit (Wageningen University), van de Westeringh, Nick (Wageningen University & Research), Kool, Janne (Wageningen University & Research), Khan, Haris Ahmad (Wageningen University & Research), Kootstra, Gert (Wageningen University & Research), Nieuwenhuizen, Ard (Wageningen University & Research)
 
11:30-11:50, Paper WT1T1.4 
Improving Pest Bird Detection in a Vineyard Environment Using Super-Resolution and Deep Learning
Bhusal, Santosh (Washington State University), Bhattarai, Uddhav (Washington State University), Karkee, Manoj (Washington State University)
 
11:50-12:10, Paper WT1T1.5 
Research on Carrot Surface Defect Detection Methods Based on Machine Vision
Xie, Weijun (China Agricultural University), Wang, Fenghe (China Agricultural University), Yang, Deyong (China Agricultural University)
 
12:10-12:30, Paper WT1T1.6 
Research on Carrot Grading Based on Machine Vision Feature Parameters
Xie, Weijun (China Agricultural University), Wang, Fenghe (China Agricultural University), Yang, Deyong (China Agricultural University)
 
WT1T2 Barnet Room
Irrigation Regular Session
 
10:30-10:50, Paper WT1T2.1 
Comparative Study of Two Soil Conductivity Meters Based on the Principle of Current-Voltage Four-Terminal Method
Han, Yu (China Agricultural University), Yang, Wei (China Agricultural University), Li, Minzan (China Agricultural University), Meng, Chao (China Agricultural University)
 
10:50-11:10, Paper WT1T2.2 
Variable Rate Liquid Fertilizer Applicator for Deep-Fertilization in Precision Farming Based on ZigBee Technology
Xue, Xiuyun (South China Agricultural University), Xu, Xufeng (South China Agricultural University), Zhang, Zelong (South China Agricultural University), Zhang, Bin (South China Agricultural University), Song, Shuran (College of Electronic Engineering, South China Agricultural Univ), li, zhen (College of Electronic Engineering, South China Agricultural Univ), Hong, TianSheng (Souty China Agricultural University, College of Engineering), HUANG, HUIXIAN (South China Agricultural University)
 
11:10-11:30, Paper WT1T2.3 
Grey-Box Based Sliding Mode Controller for Rice Seed Soaking and Germination Device
zhou, zheng (Heilongjiang Bayi Agricultural University), FU, LONGSHENG (Northwest A&f University, Washington State University), Liang, Chunying (Heilongjiang Bayi Agricultural University)
 
11:30-11:50, Paper WT1T2.4 
Optimal Irrigation Management for Large-Scale Arable Farming Using Model Predictive Control
Schoonen, Luc (Eindhoven University of Technology), Cobbenhagen, Roy (Eindhoven University of Technology), Heemels, Maurice (Eindhoven University of Technology)
 
11:50-12:10, Paper WT1T2.5 
A Novel Observer-Based Architecture for Water Management in Large-Scale (Hazelnut) Orchards
Bono Rossello, Nicolas (Université Libre De Bruxelles), Carpio, Renzo Fabrizio (University of Roma Tre), Gasparri, Andrea (University of Roma Tre), Garone, Emanuele (Université Libre De Bruxelles)
 
WI2T1 Heritage Ballroom
Invited Talk 1 Plenary Session
 
WT2T1 Heritage Ballroom
Plant and Fruit Sensing Regular Session
 
14:10-14:30, Paper WT2T1.1 
Deep Orange: Mask R-CNN Based Orange Detection and Segmentation
Ganesh, Prashant (University of Florida), Volle, Kyle (University of Florida), Burks, Thomas (University of Florida), Mehta, Siddhartha (University of Florida)
 
14:30-14:50, Paper WT2T1.2 
Kiwifruit Detection in Field Images Using Faster R-CNN with VGG16
Song, Zhenzhen (Northwest A&F University), FU, LONGSHENG (Northwest A&f University, Washington State University), WU, Jingzhu (Beijing Technology and Business University), Liu, Zhihao (Northwest A&F University), Li, Rui (College of Mechanical and Electronic Engineering, Northwest A&F), CUI, Yongjie (Northwest A&F University)
 
14:50-15:10, Paper WT2T1.3 
A Study on the Detection of Visible Parts of Cordons Using Deep Learning Networks for Automated Green Shoot Thinning in Vineyards
Majeed, Yaqoob (Washington State University), Karkee, Manoj (Washington State University), Zhang, Qin (Washington State University), FU, LONGSHENG (Northwest A&f University, Washington State University), Whiting, Matthew (Washington State University)
 
WT2T2 Barnet Room
Machinery Design Regular Session
 
14:10-14:30, Paper WT2T2.1 
Design and Experimental Study of a Separating Machine for Seed and Peel of Camellia Oleifera Fruit
Wang, Fenghe (China Agricultural University), Xie, Weijun (China Agricultural University), Yang, Deyong (China Agricultural University), Ding, Yechun (Gannan Medical University)
 
14:30-14:50, Paper WT2T2.2 
Design and Test of Multifunctional Vegetable Transplanting Machine
Shao, Yuanyuan (Shandong Agricultural University), Liu, Yi (Shandong Agricultural University), Xuan, Guantao (Shandong Agricultural University and University of Missouri), Hu, Zhichao (Nanjing Institute of Agricultural Mechanization), Han, Xiang (Shandong Agricultural University), Wang, yongxian (Shandong Agricultural University), Chen, Bin (Junyan Agricultural Machinery Co., Ltd), Wang, Weiyang (Junyan Agricultural Machinery Co)
 
14:50-15:10, Paper WT2T2.4 
Design and Implementation of Bio-Inspired Snake Bone-Armed Robot for Agricultural Irrigation Application
Huang, Cheng-Chieh (National Pingtung University of Science and Technology), Chang, Chung-Liang (National Pingtung University of Science and Technology)
 
WT3T1 Heritage Ballroom
Navigation and Control Regular Session
 
15:40-16:00, Paper WT3T1.1 
End-To-End Learning for Autonomous Crop Row-Following
Bakken, Marianne (SINTEF), Moore, Richard James Donald (SINTEF), From, Pål Johan (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
 
16:00-16:20, Paper WT3T1.2 
Development of Navigation System for Tea Field Machine Using Semantic Segmentation
Lin, Yu-Kai (Department of Bio-Industrial Mechatronics Engineering, National), Chen, Shih-Fang (National Taiwan University)
 
16:20-16:40, Paper WT3T1.3 
On Achieving Bounded Harvest Times in Robotic Fruit Harvesting: A Finite-Time Visual Servo Control Approch
Mehta, Siddhartha (University of Florida), Ton, Chau (Air Force Res. Lab), Rysz, Maciej (Miami University), Ganesh, Prashant (University of Florida), Kan, Zhen (The University of Iowa), Burks, Thomas (University of Florida)
 
16:40-17:00, Paper WT3T1.4 
Towards Active Robotic Vision in Agriculture: A Deep Learning Approach to Visual Servoing in Occluded and Unstructured Protected Cropping Environments
Zapotezny-Anderson, Paul (Queensland University of Technology), lehnert, chris (Queensland University of Technology)
 
WT3T2 Barnet Room
Plant and Crop Modelling Regular Session
 
15:40-16:00, Paper WT3T2.1 
Development and Test of Prediction Model for Maize Leaf Appearance During Vegetative Phase
Owino, Lina (University of Duisburg-Essen), Söffker, Dirk (Univ of Duisburg-Essen)
 
16:00-16:20, Paper WT3T2.2 
Crop Growth Modeling a New Data-Driven Approach
Owino, Lina (University of Duisburg-Essen), Söffker, Dirk (Univ of Duisburg-Essen), Kögler, Friederike (University of Duisburg-Essen)
 
16:20-16:40, Paper WT3T2.3 
Prediction of Cover Crop Adoption through Machine Learning Models Using Satellite-Derived Data
Tao, Yanqiu (Cornell University), You, Fengqi (Cornell University)
 
16:40-17:00, Paper WT3T2.4 
Hydraulic Performance and Energy Dissipation Effect of Pit Structure Flow Channel Emitter
xu, tianyu (Kunming University of Science and Technology), Zhang, Lixiang (Kunming University of Science and Technology)

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-11-22  00:19:01 PST  Terms of use