AgriControl 2019 The 6th IFAC Conference on
Sensing, Control and Automation Technologies for Agriculture
4-6 December, 2019, Sydney, Australia
  
Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on November 22, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Friday December 6, 2019

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
FT7T1 Heritage Ballroom
Harvesting and Sensing Regular Session
 
09:00-09:20, Paper FT7T1.1 
Investigation of Optimal Network Architecture for Asparagus Spear Detection in Robotic Harvesting
Peebles, Matthew Christopher Scott (University of Waikato), Lim, Shen Hin (The University of Waikato), Duke, Mike (University of Waikato), McGuinness, Benjamin (University of Waikato)
 
09:20-09:40, Paper FT7T1.2 
A Perception Pipeline for Robotic Harvesting of Green Asparagus
Kennedy, Gerard (Australian National University), Ila, Viorela (Brno University of Technology), Mahony, Robert (Australian National University)
 
09:40-10:00, Paper FT7T1.3 
Instance Segmentation and Localization of Strawberries in Farm Conditions for Automatic Fruit Harvesting
Ge, Yuanyue (Norwegian University of Life Sciences), Xiong, Ya (Norwegian University of Life Sciences), From, Pål Johan (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FT7T1.4 
Canopy Segmentation Using ResNet for Mechanical Harvesting of Apples
Zhang, Xin (Washington State University), FU, LONGSHENG (Northwest A&f University, Washington State University), Karkee, Manoj (Washington State University), Whiting, Matthew (Washington State University), Zhang, Qin (Washington State University)
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FT7T1.5 
Effect of Shaking Amplitude and Capturing Height on Mechanical Harvesting of Fresh Market Apples
Fu, Han (South China Agricultural University), Duan, Jieli (South China Agricultural University), Karkee, Manoj (Washington State University), He, Long (Pennsylvania State University), Xia, hongmei (South China Agricultural University), Li, Jun (South China Agricultural University), Zhang, Qin (Washington State University)
 
FT7T2 Barnet Room
Aerial Vehicle Sensing Regular Session
 
09:00-09:20, Paper FT7T2.1 
3D Vision for Precision Dairy Farming
O' Mahony, Niall (Institute of Technology Tralee), Campbell, Sean (Institute of Technology Tralee), Carvalho, Anderson (Institute of Technology Tralee), Krpalkova, Lenka (Institute of Technology Tralee), Riordan, Daniel (Institute of Technology Tralee), Walsh, Joseph (Institute of Technology Tralee)
 
09:20-09:40, Paper FT7T2.2 
Individual Cattle Identification Using a Deep Learning Based Framework
Qiao, Yongliang (The University of Sydney), Su, Daobilige (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, the University of Sydney,), Kong, He (University of Sydney), Sukkarieh, Salah (The Univ of Sydney), Lomax, Sabrina (The University of Sydney), Clark, Cameron (The University of Sydney)
 
09:40-10:00, Paper FT7T2.3 
Use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for Livestock Monitoring Based on Streaming K-Means Clustering
LI, XIAOHUI (The University of New South Wales), XING, LI (The University of Melbourne)
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FT7T2.4 
Detection of Chlorophyll Content in Maize Canopy from UAV Imagery
qiao, lang (China Agriculture University), Zhang, Zhiyong (China Agriculture University), Chen, Longsheng (China Agricultural University), Sun, Hong (China Agricultural University), Li, Minzan (China Agricultural University), Li, Li (China Agricultural University), ma, junyong (Dry-Land Farming Institute of Hebei Academy of Agricultural And)
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FT7T2.5 
Methodology for Stress Identification in Crop Fields Using 4D Height Data
Byrnes, Walker (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Ahlin, Konrad (Georgia Institute of Technology), Rains, Glen (University of Georgia), McMurray, Gary (Georgia Tech Research Institute)
 
FT8T1 Heritage Ballroom
Range Sensing Regular Session
 
11:10-11:30, Paper FT8T1.1 
An Evaluation of an Apple Canopy Density Mapping System for a Variable-Rate Sprayer
Hu, Mengying (UNSW), Whitty, Mark (University of New South Wales)
 
11:30-11:50, Paper FT8T1.2 
Studies on Parameter Extraction and Pruning of Tall-Spindle Apple Trees Based on 2D Laser Scanner
Bai, Jing (China Agricultural University), Xing, Haiqian (China Agricultural University), Ma, Shaochun (China Agricultural University), Wang, Menglong (China Agricultural University)
 
11:50-12:10, Paper FT8T1.3 
Improving Monocular Depth Prediction in Ambiguous Scenes Using a Single Range Measurement
Brown, Jasper (Australian Centre for Field Robotics, the University of Sydney,), Sukkarieh, Salah (The Univ of Sydney)
 
12:10-12:30, Paper FT8T1.4 
Pose Estimation and Bin Picking for Deformable Products
Joffe, Benjamin (Georgia Institute of Technology), Walker, Tevon (Georgia Institute of Technology), Gourdon, Remi (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ahlin, Konrad (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 
FT8T2 Barnet Room
Modelling and Robot Supervision Regular Session
 
11:10-11:30, Paper FT8T2.1 
Augmented Reality for Supervising Multirobot System in Agricultural Field Operation
Huuskonen, Janna (Aalto University), Oksanen, Timo (Aalto University)
 
11:30-11:50, Paper FT8T2.2 
Control of Large Vehicle-Manipulators with Human Operator
Varga, Balint (FZI Research Center for Information Technology), Shahirpour, Arash (FZI Research Center for Information Technology), Schwab, Stefan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Hohmann, Soeren (KIT)
 
11:50-12:10, Paper FT8T2.3 
Tractor Fuel Rate Modeling and Simulation Using Switching Markov Chains on CAN-Bus Data
Paraforos, Dimitrios S. (University of Hohenheim), Griepentrog, Hans W. (University of Hohenheim)
 
12:10-12:30, Paper FT8T2.4 
Soil Moisture Forecasting for Irrigation Recommendation
Brinkhoff, James (University of New England), Hornbuckle, John (Deakin University), Ballester Lurbe, Carlos (Deakin University)
 
FI3T1 Heritage Ballroom
Invited Talk 3 Plenary Session
 
FT9T1 Heritage Ballroom
Industry Presentations Regular Session
 
FT9T2 Barnet Room
Sensing Regular Session
 
14:10-14:30, Paper FT9T2.1 
Purity Detection of Goat Milk Based on Electronic Tongue and Improved Artificial Fish Swarm Optimized Extreme Learning Machine
Han, Hui (Shandong University of Technology), Wang, Zhiqiang (Shandong University of Technology), Li, Caihong (Shandong University of Technology), Ma, Zeliang (Shandong University of Technology), Yang, Zhengwei (Shandong University of Technology), Ma, Xiyuan (Korea University)
 
14:30-14:50, Paper FT9T2.2 
Classification of Wolfberry from Different Geographical Origins by Using Electronic Tongue and Deep Learning Algorithm
Yang, Zhengwei (Shandong University of Technology), Wang, Zhiqiang (Shandong University of Technology), Yuan, Wenhao (Shandong University of Technology), Li, Caihong (Shandong University of Technology), Jing, Xiaoyu (Shandong University of Technology), Han, Hui (Shandong University of Technology)
 
FA2T1 Heritage Ballroom
Conclusion and Award Presentation Plenary Session
 
FM1T1 Heritage Ballroom
IFAC 8.1 Meeting Plenary Session

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-11-22  00:19:01 PST  Terms of use