CAO 2018 17th IFAC Workshop
on Control Applications of Optimization
Yekaterinburg, Russia, October 15-19, 2018
  

17th IFAC Workshop on Control Applications of Optimization
October 15-19, 2018, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 22, 2018. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Wednesday October 17, 2018

To show or hide the keywords and abstract of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
WeP3IMM Plenary Session, Krasovskii Institute Hall Add to My Program 
Plenary Session 3  
 
Chair: Chernousko, Felix L.Russian Academy of Sciences
Co-Chair: Gusev, MikhailN.N.Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Ural Branch of RAS
 
09:30-10:30, Paper WeP3IMM.1 Add to My Program
The Theory of Group Control: A Road Map
Kurzhanski, Alexander B. (Moscow State University and Univ. of California, Berkeley)
 
WeR1A Regular Session, Hotel Hall A Add to My Program 
Optimal Control V  
 
Chair: Aksikas, IlyasseQatar University
Co-Chair: Bragina, AsiaSouth Ural State University (National Research University)
 
11:00-11:20, Paper WeR1A.1 Add to My Program
An Existence Result for Infinite-Horizon Optimal Control Problem with Unbounded Set of Control Constraints
Aseev, Sergey (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
 
11:20-11:40, Paper WeR1A.2 Add to My Program
Optimal Boundary Control for Selective Catalytic Reduction Distributed Parameter Model
Aksikas, Ahmed (University of Alberta), Aksikas, Ilyasse (Qatar University), Hayes, Robert (University of Alberta), Forbes, J. Fraser (University of Alberta)
 
11:40-12:00, Paper WeR1A.3 Add to My Program
Identification of Fractional Linear Dynamical Systems with Autocorrelated Errors in Variables by Generalized Instrumental Variables
Ivanov, Dmitriy (Samara State University of Transport), Sandler, Ilya (University), Kozlov, Evgeny (University)
 
12:00-12:20, Paper WeR1A.4 Add to My Program
Synthesis of Adaptive Control of Robotic Manipulator by the Method of Lyapunov Functions
Bragina, Asia (South Ural State University (National Research University)), Shcherbakov, Vasily (South Ural State University (National Research University)), Shiryaev, Vladimir (South Ural State University (national Research University))
 
WeR1B Regular Session, Hotel Hall B Add to My Program 
Control Design for Hybrid Systems  
 
Chair: Pereira, Fernando LoboPorto University
Co-Chair: Staritsyn, MaximMatrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
 
11:00-11:20, Paper WeR1B.1 Add to My Program
Dynamic Programming and Control Synthesis for Variational Problems with Polynomial Impulses
Goncharova, Elena (Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS), Staritsyn, Maxim (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory, Siber)
 
11:20-11:40, Paper WeR1B.2 Add to My Program
On the Ell-Attainability Sets of Continuous Discrete Functional Differential Systems
Maksimov, Vladimir (Perm State University)
 
11:40-12:00, Paper WeR1B.3 Add to My Program
A General Attainable-Set Model Predictive Control Scheme. Application to AUV Operations
Gomes, Rui (Porto University), Pereira, Fernando Lobo (Porto University)
 
12:00-12:20, Paper WeR1B.4 Add to My Program
Supervisory Model-Based Control Using Mixed Integer Optimization for Stationary Hybrid Fuel Cell Systems
Neisen, Verena (RWTH Aachen University), Baader, Florian Joseph (Institute of Automatic Control RWTH Aachen), Abel, Dirk (RWTH-Aachen University)
 
WeR1V Regular Session, Hotel VIP-Hall Add to My Program 
Numerical Methods for Optimization II  
 
Chair: Sheludko, AntonSouth Ural State University
Co-Chair: Glazunova, AnnaMelentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS
 
11:00-11:20, Paper WeR1V.1 Add to My Program
Numerical Stackelberg Solutions in a Class of Positional Differential Games
Kuvshinov, Dmitry (Yeltsin Ural Federal University), Osipov, Sergei (Yeltsin Ural Federal University)
 
11:20-11:40, Paper WeR1V.2 Add to My Program
Estimation of Total Transfer Capability in Intersystem Tie Lines of Electric Power Systems
Glazunova, Anna (Melentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS), Aksaeva, Elena (Melentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS)
 
11:40-12:00, Paper WeR1V.3 Add to My Program
Parameter Estimation for One-Dimensional Chaotic Systems by Guaranteed Algorithm and Particle Swarm Optimization
Sheludko, Anton (South Ural State University)
 
12:00-12:20, Paper WeR1V.4 Add to My Program
A New Approximate Method for Construction of the Normal Control
Krupennikov, Evgeniy Aleksandrovitch (N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of UB RAS)
 
WeR2A Regular Session, Hotel Hall A Add to My Program 
Real-Time Control Problems II  
 
Chair: Olaru, SorinCentraleSupelec
Co-Chair: Samsonyuk, OlgaMatrosov Institute for Systems Dynamics and Control Theory of Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
 
14:20-14:40, Paper WeR2A.1 Add to My Program
Model Predictive Speed Control of a Wind Turbine System Test Bench
Leisten, Christian (RWTH Aachen University), Jassmann, Uwe (RWTH Aachen University), Balshüsemann, Johannes (RWTH Aachen University), Abel, Dirk (RWTH-Aachen University)
 
14:40-15:00, Paper WeR2A.2 Add to My Program
Robust MPC for Temperature Management on Electrical Transmission Lines
Straub, Clémentine (RTE - Supélec), Olaru, Sorin (CentraleSupelec), Maeght, Jean (RTE France Réseau De Transport D'Electricité), Panciatici, Patrick (RTE)
 
15:00-15:20, Paper WeR2A.3 Add to My Program
BV Solutions of Rate Independent Processes Driven by Impulsive Controls
Samsonyuk, Olga (Matrosov Institute for Systems Dynamics and Control Theory of Si), Timoshin, Sergey A. (Institute for Systems Dynamics and Control Theory, Siberian Bran)
 
15:20-15:40, Paper WeR2A.4 Add to My Program
Satisfying the Cost Constraints in a Network System Operating by the Consensus Protocol with Different Task Priorities
Amelina, Natalia (Saint-Petersburg State University), Granichin, Oleg (Saint Petersburg State University), Ivanskiy, Yury (Saint Petersburg State University), Jiang, Yuming (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Granichina, Olga (St. Petersburg State University)
 
WeR2B Regular Session, Hotel Hall B Add to My Program 
Optimization Methods I  
 
Chair: Samylovskiy, IvanMoscow State University
Co-Chair: Sotnikova, MargaritaSaint-Petersburg State University
 
14:20-14:40, Paper WeR2B.1 Add to My Program
Generalized a Bottleneck Routing Problem: Dynamic Programming and the Start Point Optimization
Sesekin, Alexander (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics UB RAS), Chentsov, Alexander (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics UrB RAS), Chentsov, Alexei (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics UB RAS)
 
14:40-15:00, Paper WeR2B.2 Add to My Program
On One Problem of Reconstructing Matrix Distances between Chains of DNA
Melnikov, Boris (Russian State Social University), Trenina, Marina (Togliatti State University), Kochergin, Alexander (Russian State Social University)
 
15:00-15:20, Paper WeR2B.3 Add to My Program
On One Method to Obtain Stationarity Conditions for an Optimal Control Problem Trajectory with a Smooth Boundary Contact
Samylovskiy, Ivan (Moscow State University)
 
15:20-15:40, Paper WeR2B.4 Add to My Program
Algorithms for Motion Optimization on a Given Trajectory Taking into Account Weather Forecast and Constraints
Sotnikova, Margarita (Saint-Petersburg State University), Veremey, Evgeny (Saint-Petersburg State University)
 
WeR2V Regular Session, Hotel VIP-Hall Add to My Program 
Applications in Economics, Management and Environmental Science III  
 
Chair: Mitsek, SergeyLiberal Arts University
Co-Chair: Petrosian, OvanesSaint-Petersburg State University
 
14:20-14:40, Paper WeR2V.1 Add to My Program
Econometric Model of Russian Federation: Analysis and Forecasts for 2018 - 2019
Mitsek, Sergey (Liberal Arts University)
 
14:40-15:00, Paper WeR2V.2 Add to My Program
Optimization of the Graduates Labour Market: Dynamic Modeling, Russian and Foreign Experience
Sudakova, Anastasiya (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi), Agarkov, Gavriil (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi), Shorikov, Andrey (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi)
 
15:00-15:20, Paper WeR2V.3 Add to My Program
Dynamic Modeling of Labor Migration Impact on the Economic System Development
Tarasyev, Alexandr A. (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi), Jabbar, Jeenat (Refugee and Migratory Movements Research Unit (RMMRU))
 
15:20-15:40, Paper WeR2V.4 Add to My Program
Cooperative Differential Games with Dynamic Updating
Petrosian, Ovanes (Saint-Petersburg State University), Gromova, Ekaterina V. (St. Petersburg State University)
 
WeR3A Regular Session, Hotel Hall A Add to My Program 
Real-Time Control Problems III  
 
Chair: Turnau, AndrzejAGH University of Science and Technology
Co-Chair: Samylovskaya, AnastasiaJSC RPE ``Kvant''
 
16:10-16:30, Paper WeR3A.1 Add to My Program
Dynamically Modified Penalty Function for Control of Mitsubishi Robotic Arm in Real Time
Zwonarz, Wojciech (AGH University of Science and Technology), Turnau, Andrzej (AGH University of Science and Technology)
 
16:30-16:50, Paper WeR3A.2 Add to My Program
Sign-Definiteness of the Integral Cost on a System of Linear Integral Equations of Volterra Type
Samylovskaya, Anastasia (JSC RPE ``Kvant'')
 
16:50-17:10, Paper WeR3A.3 Add to My Program
Algorithms for the Parametric Optimization of Nonlinear Systems Based on the Conditions of Optimal System
Afanas'ev, Valery (National Research University Higher School of Economics Moscow I), Presnova, Anna (National Research University Higher School of Economics Moscow I)
 
17:10-17:30, Paper WeR3A.4 Add to My Program
Solution of Inverse Problems for Control Systems with Large Control Parameter Dimension
Krupennikov, Evgeniy Aleksandrovitch (N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of UB RAS)
 
17:30-17:50, Paper WeR3A.5 Add to My Program
Optimization of Olive-Oil Extraction Using Nonlinear H-Infinity Control
Rigatos, Gerasimos (Industrial Systems Institute), Siano, Pierluigi (University of Salerno), Wira, Patrice (University), Del Real, Alejandro J. (Univ of Seville), Giuseppe, Altieri (University of Basilicata)
 
WeR3B Regular Session, Hotel Hall B Add to My Program 
Optimization Methods II  
 
Chair: Miller, BorisMonash Univ
Co-Chair: Sano, HidekiKobe University
 
16:10-16:30, Paper WeR3B.1 Add to My Program
Control System Design for Visual Positioning of a Ship Based on NMPC and Multi-Objective Structure
Sotnikova, Margarita (Saint-Petersburg State University)
 
16:30-16:50, Paper WeR3B.2 Add to My Program
Scalable Real-Time Planning and Optimization Software Complex for the Purposes of Earth Remote Sensing
Samylovskiy, Ivan (Moscow State University)
 
16:50-17:10, Paper WeR3B.3 Add to My Program
Backstepping Observers for Two Linearized Kermack-McKendrick Models
Sano, Hideki (Kobe University), Wakaiki, Masashi (Kobe Univeristy), Maruyama, Hayate (Kobe University)
 
17:10-17:30, Paper WeR3B.4 Add to My Program
A Numerical Approach to Joint Continuous and Impulsive Control of Markov Chains
Miller, Alexander (IPPI RAS), Miller, Boris (Monash Univ), Stepanyan, Karen (Institute for Information Transmission Problems)
 
17:30-17:50, Paper WeR3B.5 Add to My Program
On a Class of Impulsive Control Problems for Continuity Equations
Staritsyn, Maxim (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory, Siber), Pogodaev, Nikolay (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory of Sib)
 
WeR3V Regular Session, Hotel VIP-Hall Add to My Program 
Applications in Economics, Management and Environmental Science IV  
 
Chair: Chistyakov, SergeiSaint Petersburg State University
Co-Chair: Gromova, Ekaterina V.St. Petersburg State University
 
16:10-16:30, Paper WeR3V.1 Add to My Program
A System of Models for Constructing a Progressive Income Tax Scale
Chistyakov, Sergei (Saint Petersburg State University), Uspasskaya, Irina (Saint Petersburg State University), Kvitko, Alexandr (Saint-Petersburg State University), Kichinsky, Dmitry (Lanit-Tercom)
 
16:30-16:50, Paper WeR3V.2 Add to My Program
Coalition and Anti-Coalition Interaction in Cooperative Differential Games
Gromova, Ekaterina V. (St. Petersburg State University), Marova, Ekaterina (St. Petersburg State University)
 
16:50-17:10, Paper WeR3V.3 Add to My Program
Integral Evaluation of the Investment Effectiveness into Universities Development
Tarasyev, Alexandr A. (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi), Sudakova, Anastasiya (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi), Agarkov, Gavriil (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi)
 
17:10-17:30, Paper WeR3V.4 Add to My Program
Dynamic Modeling of Labor Migration between Scientific Organizations
Tarasyev, Alexandr A. (Ural Federal University Named after the First President of Russi), Jabbar, Jeenat (Refugee and Migratory Movements Research Unit (RMMRU))
 
17:30-17:50, Paper WeR3V.5 Add to My Program
Probabilistic Modeling of Passengers and Carriers Preferences Via Bicriterial Approach
Timofeeva, Galina (Ural State University of Railway Transport), Martynenko, Alexander (Ural State University of Railway Transport), Zavalishchin, Dmitry (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Ural Branch of the Russi)

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2018 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2018-10-22  00:19:01 PST  Terms of use