CAO 2018 17th IFAC Workshop
on Control Applications of Optimization
Yekaterinburg, Russia, October 15-19, 2018
  

17th IFAC Workshop on Control Applications of Optimization
October 15-19, 2018, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 22, 2018. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Friday October 19, 2018

To show or hide the keywords and abstract of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
FrR1A Regular Session, Hotel Hall A Add to My Program 
Optimization Methods III  
 
Chair: Filippova, TatianaInstitute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Co-Chair: Kazarinov, LevSouth Ural State University, Chelyabinsk
 
09:30-09:50, Paper FrR1A.1 Add to My Program
A Method for Steam Boilers Load Optimization
Kazarinov, Lev (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk), Kolesnikova, Olga (South Ural State University), Tsypkaikina, Anastasia (South Ural State University)
 
09:50-10:10, Paper FrR1A.2 Add to My Program
Differential Equations for Ellipsoidal Estimates of Reachable Sets for a Class of Control Systems with Nonlinearity and Uncertainty
Filippova, Tatiana (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of UB RAS)
 
10:10-10:30, Paper FrR1A.3 Add to My Program
Array Patterns of Regulator Re-Optimization Algorithms Via Duality in Estimation and Control
Semushin, Innokentiy Vassily (Ulyanovsk State University), Tsyganova, Julia (Ulyanovsk State University), Tsyganov, Andrey (Ulyanovsk State Pedagogical University Named after I.N. Ulyanov)
 
10:30-10:50, Paper FrR1A.4 Add to My Program
The Sphere Packing Problem into Bounded Containers in Three-Dimension Non-Euclidean Space
Kazakov, Alexander (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS), Lempert, Anna (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS), Ta, Trung Thanh (Irkutsk National Research Technical University)
 
FrR1B Regular Session, Hotel Hall B Add to My Program 
Generalized Solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi Equations I  
 
Chair: Turetsky, VladimirBraude College
Co-Chair: Obrosova, NataliiaDorodnicyn Computing Centre of FRC CSC RAS
 
09:30-09:50, Paper FrR1B.1 Add to My Program
Methodology for Assessing the Value of an Enterprise in the Depressed Sector of Economy Based on Solving of the Bellman Equation
Alimov, Damir (Lomonosov Moscow State University), Obrosova, Nataliia (Dorodnicyn Computing Centre of FRC CSC RAS), Shananin, Alexander (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology Development)
 
09:50-10:10, Paper FrR1B.2 Add to My Program
A Mean Field Game Approach for Multi-Lane Traffic Managemen
Festa, Adriano (INSA Rouen), Goettlich, Simone (University of Mannheim)
 
10:10-10:30, Paper FrR1B.3 Add to My Program
On the Value of Differential Game with Asymmetric Control Constraints
Turetsky, Vladimir (Braude College), Hayoun, Shmuel Yonatan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Shima, Tal (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Tarasyev, Alexander M. (Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of Ural Branch)
 
10:30-10:50, Paper FrR1B.4 Add to My Program
On Approximation of Multivalued Solution for Hamilton-Jacobi Equation
Kolpakova, Ekaterina (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ural BranchofRAS)
 
FrR1V Regular Session, Hotel VIP-Hall Add to My Program 
Robust Control and Stabilization IV  
 
Chair: Zaitsev, VasiliiUdmurt State University
Co-Chair: Dmitriev, MikhailFederal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of Russian Academy of Sciences (FRC CSC RAS)
 
09:30-09:50, Paper FrR1V.1 Add to My Program
Arbitrary Spectrum Assignment by Static Output Feedback for Linear Differential Equations with State Variable Delays
Zaitsev, Vasilii (Udmurt State University), Kim, Inna (Udmurt State University)
 
09:50-10:10, Paper FrR1V.2 Add to My Program
Construction of Parametric Regulators for Nonlinear Control Systems Based on the Pade Approximations of the Matrix Riccati Equation Solution
Danik, Yulia (Federal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of Russia), Dmitriev, Mikhail (Federal Research Center "Computer Science and Control" of Russia)
 
10:10-10:30, Paper FrR1V.3 Add to My Program
LMI-Based Design of Output Robust Controller
Kakanov, Mikhail (ITMO University), Borisov, Oleg (ITMO University), Gromov, Vladislav (ITMO University), Pyrkin, Anton (ITMO University), Shavetov, Sergei (ITMO University), Somov, Sergey (ITMO University)
 
10:30-10:50, Paper FrR1V.4 Add to My Program
Adaptive Robust Stabilization of an Aperiodic Transient Process Control Quality in Systems with Interval Parametric Uncertainty
Khozhaev, Ivan (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University)
 
FrR2A Regular Session, Hotel Hall A Add to My Program 
Optimization Methods IV  
 
Chair: Lempert, AnnaMatrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS
Co-Chair: Kostousov, VictorKrasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics
 
11:20-11:40, Paper FrR2A.1 Add to My Program
On Some Nonlinear Control System Problems on a Finite Time Interval
Ushakov, Vladimir (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of Ural BranchoftheRussia), Matviychuk, Alexander (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Ekaterinburg), Parshikov, Grigory (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics), Ukhobotov, Victor Ivanovich (Chelyabinsk State University)
 
11:40-12:00, Paper FrR2A.2 Add to My Program
Mapping Problems of Geophysical Fields in Ocean and Extremum Problems of Underwater Objects Navigation
Kostousov, Victor (Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics), Berdyshev, Vitalii (Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics), Kiselev, Lev (Institute of Marine Technology Problems Far East Branch Russian)
 
12:00-12:20, Paper FrR2A.3 Add to My Program
Online Tuning of PID Controller Using Black Box Multi-Objective Optimization and Reinforcement Learning
Pandit, Ashwad (Cummins India Limited), Hingu, Bipin (Cummins India Limited)
 
12:20-12:40, Paper FrR2A.4 Add to My Program
Multiple Covering of a Closed Set on a Plane with Non-Euclidean Metrics
Lempert, Anna (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS), Le, Quang Mung (Irkutsk National Research Technical University)
 
FrR2B Regular Session, Hotel Hall B Add to My Program 
Generalized Solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi Equations II  
 
Chair: Subbotina, NinaInstitute of Mathematics and Mechanics, UrB RAS
Co-Chair: Shagalova, Lyubov​N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
 
11:20-11:40, Paper FrR2B.1 Add to My Program
The Value Function in a Problem of Chemotherapy of a Malignant Tumor Growing According to the Gompertz Law
Novoselova, Natalia (N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ur), Subbotina, Nina (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, UrB RAS)
 
11:40-12:00, Paper FrR2B.2 Add to My Program
The Value Function of a Differential Game with Simple Motions and an Integro - Terminal Payoff Functional
Shagalova, Lyubov (​N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics Of)
 
12:00-12:20, Paper FrR2B.3 Add to My Program
Bifurcation Points of the Generalized Solution of the Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equation
Rodin, Aleksei (N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics and Mecha), Shagalova, Lyubov (​N.N. Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics Of)
 
12:20-12:40, Paper FrR2B.4 Add to My Program
Regularized Lagrange Principle and Pontryagin Maximum Principle in Optimal Control and Inverse Problems
Sumin, Mikhail (Nizhnii Novgorod State University)
 
FrR2V Regular Session, Hotel VIP-Hall Add to My Program 
Numerical Methods for Optimization III  
 
Chair: Trofimov, SergeyUral Federal University
Co-Chair: Matviychuk, Oxana G.Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Ural Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences
 
11:20-11:40, Paper FrR2V.1 Add to My Program
Estimation Techniques for Bilinear Control Systems
Matviychuk, Oxana G. (Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, Ural Branch)
 
11:40-12:00, Paper FrR2V.2 Add to My Program
Optimization of Complex Functions and the Algorithm for Exact Geometric Search for Complex Roots of a Polynomial
Trofimov, Sergey (Ural Federal University)
 
12:00-12:20, Paper FrR2V.3 Add to My Program
Fixed Types of Motion in Aircraft Trajectory Recovering
Ivanov, Alexey G. (Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, UB RAS), Bedin, Dmitrii (Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics (IMM), Ural Br), Fedotov, Andrey (Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics), Ganebnyi, Sergei (New Information Technologies in Aviation, LLC)
 
12:20-12:40, Paper FrR2V.4 Add to My Program
On Nonconvex Optimization Problems with D.C. Equality and Inequality Constraints
Strekalovsky, Alexander (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory of Sib)
 
FrClsCls Plenary Session, Hotel Hall A Add to My Program 
Closing  
 
Chair: Tarasyev, Alexander M.Krasovskii Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of Ural Branch of RAS, Ural Federal University
Co-Chair: Filippova, TatianaInstitute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2018 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2018-10-22  00:19:01 PST  Terms of use