Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on June 20, 2022. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Tuesday June 21, 2022

To show or hide the keywords and abstract (text summary) of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
TuePT1PL  Plenary Session, Plenary hall Add to My Program 
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Session 1  
 
Chair: Majanne, YrjöTampere University
Co-Chair: Mori, HiroyukiNakano Campus, Meiji University
 
11:00-12:00, Paper TuePT1PL.1 Add to My Program
Future Wind Energy Technology Trends and Their Impacts on the Energy System

Odgaard, Peter FoghGoldwind Energy
 
TuePT2PL  Plenary Session, Plenary hall Add to My Program 
Plenary Session 2  
 
Chair: Majanne, YrjöTampere University
Co-Chair: Mori, HiroyukiNakano Campus, Meiji University
 
12:00-13:00, Paper TuePT2PL.1 Add to My Program
The Key Role of Control in Enabling Flexibility in Legacy Electric Energy Systems

Ilic, MarijaCarnegie Mellon University
 
TueS1T1  Regular Session, Session room 1 Add to My Program 
Future Challenges to Electrical Networks and Their Solutions  
 
Chair: Majanne, YrjöTampere University
Co-Chair: Flassig, Robert JUniversity of Applied Sciences Brandenburg
 
14:00-14:15, Paper TueS1T1.1 Add to My Program
Energy Technologies for Decarbonizing the Steel Processing Industry – a Numerical Study

Goschin, TobiasTechnische Hochschule Brandenburg
Vogel, MathiasBrandenburg University of Applied Sciences
Flassig, Robert JUniversity of Applied Sciences Brandenburg
 
14:15-14:30, Paper TueS1T1.2 Add to My Program
Scenarios for Future Power System Development in Finland

Majanne, YrjöTampere University
Björkqvist, TomasTampere University
Vilkko, Matti KalervoTampere University
 
14:30-14:45, Paper TueS1T1.3 Add to My Program
Automatic Emergency Load Control of Electric Power Systems: Trends, New Solutions, Problems

Voropai Nikolai, IvanovichMelentiev Energy Systems Institute
Chulyukova Margarita, ValeryevnaFar-Eastern Grids Company
Petrov, Artem, AleksandrovichFederal State Budget Educational Institution of Higher Education
 
TueS1T2  Regular Session, Session room 2 Add to My Program 
Wide Area Monitoring, Protection and Control  
 
Chair: Ilyushin, PavelEnergy Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
Co-Chair: Suslov, KonstantinIrkutsk National Research Technical University
 
14:00-14:15, Paper TueS1T2.1 Add to My Program
Estimation of Operating Parameters in Power Grids with Distributed Generation Based on Discriminator Methods

Ilyushin, PavelEnergy Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
Kulikov, AleksanderNSTU N.a. R.E. Alekseev
Suslov, KonstantinIrkutsk National Research Technical University
Filippov, SergyEnergy Research Institute of Rissian Academy Ao Sciences
 
14:15-14:30, Paper TueS1T2.2 Add to My Program
Monitoring the Compliance of Balancing Reserves Power with the System Operation Guideline of Continental Europe

Maucher, PhilippUniversity of Stuttgart, IFK
Lens, HendrikUniversity of Stuttgart
 
14:30-14:45, Paper TueS1T2.3 Add to My Program
Control Aspects of the Interzonal Exchange of Automatic Frequency Restoration Reserves

Maucher, PhilippUniversity of Stuttgart, IFK
Remppis, SimonTransnetBW
Schlipf, DominikTransnetBW GmbH
Lens, HendrikUniversity of Stuttgart
 
14:45-15:00, Paper TueS1T2.4 Add to My Program
Phasor Measurement Unit Based Local Fault Detection in Distribution Systems

Greber, MártonUniversity of Pannonia
Fodor, AttilaUniversity of Pannonia
Magyar, AttilaUniversity of Pannonia
 
15:00-15:15, Paper TueS1T2.5 Add to My Program
Simultaneous Frequency and Amplitude Estimation for Grid Quality Monitoring : New Partitioning with Memory Based Newton-Schulz Corrections

Stotsky, Alexander A.Chalmers University of Technology
 
15:15-15:30, Paper TueS1T2.6 Add to My Program
Phase Current Estimation Based Shunt Active Power Compensation

Greber, MártonUniversity of Pannonia
Fodor, AttilaUniversity of Pannonia
Magyar, AttilaUniversity of Pannonia
 
15:30-15:45, Paper TueS1T2.7 Add to My Program
Online Koopman Mode Decomposition for Power System Synchrophasor Data

Susuki, YoshihikoOsaka Prefecture University
Shimomura, TakahiroOsaka Prefecture University
Ota, YutakaNagoya Institute of Technology
Ishigame, AtsushiOsaka Prefecture University
 
TueS1T3  Regular Session, Session room 3 Add to My Program 
Operation and Control of Renewable Energy Systems  
 
Chair: Majanne, YrjöTampere University
Co-Chair: Vazquez, LuisUniversidad De Oriente, Facultad of Electrical Engineering
 
14:00-14:15, Paper TueS1T3.1 Add to My Program
Modeling Investment Decisions to Increase Renewable Generation

Akinfiev, ValeryInstitute of Control Sciences of RAS
Dranko, OlegV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of the RAS
 
14:15-14:30, Paper TueS1T3.2 Add to My Program
The Growth Assessment of Renewable Energy in Russia: The Retrospective Analysis

Dranko, OlegV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of the RAS
Dvoryashina, MarinaV. A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of RAS
Blagodarnyi, EvgeniyMoscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT)
 
14:30-14:45, Paper TueS1T3.3 Add to My Program
Evaluation of the Symmetrically Switched Converter Structures on the Frequency Regulation of Standalone Micro Hydro Power Plants

Bory, HenryUniversity of Oriente
Vazquez, LuisUniversidad De Oriente, Facultad of Electrical Engineering
Martínez, HerminioUniversidad Politécnica De Cataluña
Majanne, YrjöTampere University
 
14:45-15:00, Paper TueS1T3.4 Add to My Program
An Approach to Stabilizing the Dynamic Loads of a Wind Turbine Generator Based on the Control of the Blades Setting Angle

Solodusha, SvetlanaEnergy Systems Institute SB RAS
Suslov, KonstantinIrkutsk National Research Technical University
 
15:00-15:15, Paper TueS1T3.5 Add to My Program
Advanced Management of Network Overload in Areas with Renewable Energies Sources

Pham, Thanh HungCNRS - CentraleSupelec
Iovine, AlessioCNRS, CentraleSupélec
Olaru, SorinCentraleSupelec
Maeght, JeanRTE France Réseau De Transport D'Electricité
Panciatici, PatrickRTE
Ruiz, ManuelRTE
 
15:15-15:30, Paper TueS1T3.6 Add to My Program
Solar Microsystem Modeling and Simulation: Photovoltaic Inverter Control Based on Energy Technical Product Quality Criteria

Grau Merconchini, FrankUniversity of Oriente
Vazquez, LuisUniversidad De Oriente, Facultad of Electrical Engineering
Cervantes, JanetteUniversity of Oriente
Majanne, YrjöTampere University
 
TueS2T1  Regular Session, Session room 1 Add to My Program 
Artificial Intelligence in Smart Grids  
 
Chair: Goubko, MikhailV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of Russian Academy of Sciences
Co-Chair: Glazunova, AnnaMelentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS
 
16:00-16:20, Paper TueS2T1.1 Add to My Program
Artificial Neural Network-Based Flexibility Assessment of the Electric Power System with High Wind Energy Penetration

Aksaeva, ElenaMelentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS
Glazunova, AnnaMelentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS
 
16:20-16:40, Paper TueS2T1.2 Add to My Program
Trajectory Tracking of Robotic Arm Based on Power Regulation of Actuator Using Neural Averaged Subgradient Control

Hernandez, AlejandraCINVESTAV
Mireles, Perez, Maria CaridadInstituto Politécnico Nacional
Poznyak, Alexander S.CINVESTAV-IPN
Andrianova, OlgaMIEM HSE
Chertopolokhov, ViktorLomonosov Moscow State University
Chairez, IsaacUPIBI-IPN
 
16:40-17:00, Paper TueS2T1.3 Add to My Program
Indirect Acceleration Tracking of Robotic Arm by Power Regulation of Actuator Using Averaged Subgradient Control

Hernandez, AlejandraCINVESTAV
Mireles, Perez, Maria CaridadInstituto Politécnico Nacional
Poznyak, Alexander S.CINVESTAV-IPN
Andrianova, OlgaMIEM HSE
Chertopolokhov, ViktorLomonosov Moscow State University
Chairez, IsaacUPIBI-IPN
 
17:00-17:20, Paper TueS2T1.4 Add to My Program
An Office Building Power Consumption Dataset for Energy Grid Analysis and Control Algorithms

Bazenkov, NikolayTrapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences
Dushin, SergeyV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of RAS
Goubko, MikhailV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of Russian Academ
Korepanov, VsevolodICS RAS
Rassadin, Yuriy MTrapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of the Russian Academy
Sereda, LeonidTrapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences
Shinkaryuk, AllaV. A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of Russian Acade
 
17:20-17:40, Paper TueS2T1.5 Add to My Program
Pipe Heat Loss Detection Using Machine Learning Methods

Vladova, AllaV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Financial Univer
Vladov, JuryThe Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
 
17:40-18:00, Paper TueS2T1.6 Add to My Program
Behavior Trees for Smart Grid Control

v. Perger, AntoniusTechnical University of Munich
Gamper, PhilippTechnical University of Munich
Witzmann, RolfTechnical University of Munich
 
TueS2T2  Regular Session, Session room 2 Add to My Program 
Stability Analysis and Control in Energy Systems  
 
Chair: Flynn, DamianUniversity College Dublin
Co-Chair: Iskakov, AlexeyV.A.Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Moscow
 
16:00-16:20, Paper TueS2T2.1 Add to My Program
Accelerated Algorithm for Calculating Gramians of Bilinear Models of Electric Power Systems

Iskakov, AlexeyV.A.Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Moscow
Kataev, DmitryV.A.Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences RAS
Kutyakov, EvgeniyTrapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Russian Academy of Sc
Yadykin, IgorV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Russian Academy
 
16:20-16:40, Paper TueS2T2.2 Add to My Program
Optimal Adaptive Control of Electromechanical Oscillations Modes in Power Systems

Yadykin, IgorV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Russian Academy
Tomin, NikitaEnergy Systems Institute
Iskakov, AlexeyV.A.Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Moscow
Galyaev, IvanInstitute of Control Sciences Academician VA Trapeznikov
 
16:40-17:00, Paper TueS2T2.3 Add to My Program
Grid-Forming Converter Current Limiting Design to Enhance Transient Stability for Grid Phase Jump Events

Zhao, XianxianUniversity College Dublin
Flynn, DamianUniversity College Dublin
 
17:00-17:20, Paper TueS2T2.4 Add to My Program
Coordinate-Wise Prescribed-Time Stabilization in Block Control Form

Utkin, Vadim I.Ohio State Univ
Orlov, YuryCICESE
 
17:20-17:40, Paper TueS2T2.5 Add to My Program
Selective LQ Wide Area Damping of Power Networks Based on the Spectral Decomposition of Gramians

Iskakov, AlexeyV.A.Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Moscow
Tomin, NikitaEnergy Systems Institute
Yadykin, IgorV.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Russian Academy
Panasetsky, DaniilEnergy Systems Institute
Kutyakov, EvgeniyTrapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences, Russian Academy of Sc
Voropai, Nikolai IEnergy Systems Institute
 
17:40-18:00, Paper TueS2T2.6 Add to My Program
Real-Time Data-Driven Electromechanical Oscillation Monitoring Using Dynamic Mode Decomposition with Sliding Window

Delgado Fernández, OrlandoTechnical University of Havana
Tiistola, SiniTampere University
Gusrialdi, AzwirmanTampere University
 
TueS2T3  Regular Session, Session room 3 Add to My Program 
Energy Storage Systems and Technologies  
 
 
16:00-16:20, Paper TueS2T3.1 Add to My Program
A Neuro-Adaptive Control Scheme to Improve Dynamic Stability of Wind Power System Using Battery Energy Storage

Jamsheed, FaisalNational Institute of Technology
Iqbal, Sheikh JavedNational Institute of Technology
 
16:20-16:40, Paper TueS2T3.2 Add to My Program
A Review of World-Wide Advanced Pumped Storage Hydropower Technologies

Zhao, JingfengGyeongsang National University
Oh, UngjinGyeongsang National University
Park, JooChangYeongsang National University
Park, Eun SeongKorea Hydro & Nuclear Power
Im, Hyeong-BinKorea Hydro & Nuclear Power
Choi, JaeseokGyeongsang National University
Lee, Kwang Y.Baylor University
 
16:40-17:00, Paper TueS2T3.3 Add to My Program
Autonomous Frequency Regulation of a Grid-Following Converter Powered by Battery Energy Storage System

Yoon, ChangwooSeoul National University of Science and Technology
Kang, Yong CheolYonsei University
Lee, Young IlSeoul National Univ of Science and Technology
 
17:00-17:20, Paper TueS2T3.4 Add to My Program
Management of Compressed Air Production at an Industrial Enterprise According to Technical and Economic Criteria

Tsvirkun, AnatolyInstitute of Control Sciences
Kushnikov, VadimInstitute of Precision Mechanics and Control of Russian Academy
Bogomolov, AlekseyInstitute of Precision Mechanics and Control of Russian Academy
Selytuin, AlexanderYuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov
Kushnikova, ElenaYuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov
 
17:20-17:40, Paper TueS2T3.5 Add to My Program
Analysis of Flow Factor Control Strategy in Vanadium Redox Flow Batteries

Parsegov, SergeiSkolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Pugach, MikhailSkoltech
Polyakov, Dr. AndreyINRIA Lille Nord-Europe
Ibanez, FedericoSkolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
 
17:40-18:00, Paper TueS2T3.6 Add to My Program
Analytic Steady State Solution for Interfacial Overpotential Distribution in Li-Ion Battery and Degradation Prognosis

Pyeon, Hyeon-jangPohang University of Science and Technology(POSTECH)
Chun, HuiyongPOSTECH(Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Yoon, KwanwoongPohang University of Science and Technology
Lee, Jang-WooSamsung SDI
Han, SooheePohang University of Science and Technology

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2022 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2022-06-20  01:07:39 PST  Terms of use