IFAC WORLD CONGRESS 2023
YOKOHAMA, JAPAN. 9 - 14 JULY, 2023
  
IFAC World Congress 2023
July 9-14, 2023, Yokohama, Japan

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on May 31, 2023. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Monday July 10, 2023     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Monday July 10, 2023
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:30-09:30

Plenary Session MoPL

Resilience and Distributed Decision-Making in a Renewable-Rich Power Grid
09:30-10:00
Room T24
MoAM_BR

10:00-12:00
Main Hall (1000)
Regular Session MoA01

Systems and Control for Societal Impact
10:00-12:00
Room 301 (285)
Shotgun Session MoA02

Shotgun Talks for Sessions MoBT1 -- MoBT3
10:00-12:00
Room 302 (285)
Shotgun Session MoA03

Shotgun Talks for Sessions MoCT1 -- MoCT3
10:00-12:00
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session MoA04

Recent Achievement and Perspective Directions in SMC I
10:00-12:00
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session MoA05

Stability of Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session MoA06

System Identification
10:00-12:00
Room 312 (70)
Open Invited Session MoA07

Proactive-Reactive Methods of Maintaining Production and Development in Crisis Periods
10:00-12:00
Room 313 (70)
Open Invited Session MoA08

Dynamics, Stability, and Control of Systems with Time Delays: Theory, Scientific Computation, and Applications I
10:00-12:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session MoA09

Simulation Modeling, Machine Learning and Optimization Algorithms to Support Decision Making in Production and Logistics I
10:00-12:00
Room 315 (168)
Open Invited Session MoA10

Modeling and Design of Secure and Resilient Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session MoA11

Robots Manipulators I
10:00-12:00
Room 412 (72)
Invited Session MoA12

Social Systems, Automation and Control: Coordinating Committee for Social Systems (CC9), Milestone Session
10:00-12:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum MoA13

IG Forum: Current Progress in AI Technology Application (SG16)
10:00-12:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session MoA14

Control System Design
10:00-12:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session MoA15

Machine Learning and Evolutionary Computation for Power Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 416 (72)
Open Invited Session MoA16

Aerospace Industrial Benchmark on Fault Detection and Fault Tolerant Control
10:00-12:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session MoA17

Power Electronics
10:00-12:00
Room 418 (140)
Invited Session MoA18

Control Theory in Neuroscience and Brain-Inspired Engineering
10:00-12:00
Room 419 (140)
Invited Session MoA19

Gaussian Process Based Identification and Control
10:00-12:00
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session MoA20

Uncertain Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session MoA21

Biosystems and Bioprocesses
10:00-12:00
Room 423 (54)
MoA22

10:00-12:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session MoA23

Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: Scenarios and Applications I
10:00-12:00
Room 511+512 (121)
Open Invited Session MoA24

Data-Driven Methods in Control: Analysis, Feedback Design and Optimization I
     
     
     
     
     
     
12:00-13:30
Room 511+512 (121)
MoLU_BR

13:30-15:30
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session MoB01

New Trends in Control and Optimization in Smart City Networks: Cyber-Physical and Human Systems (CPHS)
13:30-15:30
Room 301 (285)
Open Invited Session MoB02

Industry 5.0 - Human-Centered Production and Logistics Systems of the Future
13:30-15:30
Room 302 (285)
Open Invited Session MoB03

Water Asset Management Based on Innovative Control Approaches
13:30-15:30
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session MoB04

Recent Achievement and Perspective Directions in SMC II
13:30-15:30
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session MoB05

Stability of Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session MoB06

Learning for Control and Estimation
13:30-15:30
Room 312 (70)
Invited Session MoB07

Recent Advances in Mean-Field Games and Control
13:30-15:30
Room 313 (70)
Open Invited Session MoB08

Dynamics, Stability, and Control of Systems with Time Delays: Theory, Scientific Computation, and Applications II
13:30-15:30
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session MoB09

Simulation Modeling, Machine Learning and Optimization Algorithms to Support Decision Making in Production and Logistics II
13:30-15:30
Room 315 (168)
Open Invited Session MoB10

Modeling and Design of Secure and Resilient Control Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session MoB11

Robots Manipulators II
13:30-15:30
Room 412 (72)
Open Invited Session MoB12

Recent Advances in Iterative Learning and Repetitive Control I
13:30-15:30
Room 413 (120)
Forum MoB13

IG Forum: Artificial Intelligence in Biological and Medical Systems (SG13)
13:30-15:30
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session MoB14

Adaptive and Robust Control of Automotive Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session MoB15

Assistive Technology and Rehabilitation Engineering
13:30-15:30
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session MoB16

Guidance, Navigation and Control of Aerospace Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session MoB17

Consensus I
13:30-15:30
Room 418 (140)
Invited Session MoB18

Computationally Tractable Constrained Control Synthesis
13:30-15:30
Room 419 (140)
Invited Session MoB19

Maintenance and Asset Life Cycle Management for Sustainable and Resilient Manufacturing Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session MoB20

Learning-Based Adaptive Control of Robotic Systems
13:30-15:30

Regular Session MoB21

Control of Quantum and Schroedinger Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 423 (54)
MoB22

13:30-15:30
Room 501+502 (748)
Forum MoB23

Task Force on Harmony
13:30-15:30
Room 511+512 (121)
Open Invited Session MoB24

Data-Driven Methods in Control: Analysis, Feedback Design and Optimization II
13:30-15:30
Hall A-1
Interactive Session MoBT1

Young Graduate Researchers in Asian Institutes I
13:30-15:30
Hall A-2
Interactive Session MoBT2

Optimal Control in Process and Power Systems
13:30-15:30
Hall A-3
Interactive Session MoBT3

Learning Techniques in Control
15:30-16:00
Room T24
MoPM_BR

16:00-18:00
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session MoC01

New Trends in Control and Optimization in Smart City Networks: Energy Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 301 (285)
Open Invited Session MoC02

Advances in Machine Learning and Intelligent Control for Industrial Automation and Robotics
16:00-18:00
Room 302 (285)
Regular Session MoC03

Optimization for Control
16:00-18:00
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session MoC04

Recent Achievement and Perspective Directions in SMC III
16:00-18:00
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session MoC05

Nonlinear Observers and Filter Design
16:00-18:00
Room 311 (70)
Invited Session MoC06

System Identification for Control
16:00-18:00
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session MoC07

Linear Multivariable Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session MoC08

Differential and Dynamic Games
16:00-18:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session MoC09

Simulation Modeling, Machine Learning and Optimization Algorithms to Support Decision Making in Production and Logistics III
16:00-18:00
Room 315 (168)
Open Invited Session MoC10

Modeling and Design of Secure and Resilient Control Systems III
16:00-18:00
Room 411 (72)
Invited Session MoC11

New Advances in Small Gain, Small Phase, and Dissipativity Analysis
16:00-18:00
Room 412 (72)
Open Invited Session MoC12

Recent Advances in Iterative Learning and Repetitive Control II
16:00-18:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum MoC13

IG Forum: Uniqueness and Current Status of Japanese Agriculture, Smart Agriculture, and Future Prospects (SG08)
16:00-18:00
Room 414 (72)
Invited Session MoC14

Powertrain Modeling and Control Technology for Real World Driving
16:00-18:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session MoC15

Rail and Ground Vehicle Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session MoC16

Guidance, Navigation and Control of Aerospace Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session MoC17

Consensus II
16:00-18:00
Room 418 (140)
Open Invited Session MoC18

Digital Twins to Improve Medical Care I
16:00-18:00
Room 419 (140)
Invited Session MoC19

Maintenance and Asset Life Cycle Management for Sustainable and Resilient Manufacturing Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session MoC20

Mobile Robots
16:00-18:00
Room 422 (54)
Open Invited Session MoC21

Recent Advances in Fuzzy Model-Based Control
16:00-18:00
Room 423 (54)
MoC22

16:00-18:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session MoC23

Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: Scenarios and Applications II
16:00-18:00
Room 511+512 (121)
Open Invited Session MoC24

Data-Driven Methods in Control: Analysis, Feedback Design and Optimization III
16:00-18:00
Hall A-1
Interactive Session MoCT1

Young Graduate Researchers in Asian Institutes II
16:00-18:00
Hall A-2
Interactive Session MoCT2

Advances in Power and Process Control
16:00-18:00
Hall A-3
Interactive Session MoCT3

Machines, Robots, and Humans
                                                     
18:15-19:00
Main Hall (1000)
Semi-Plenary Session MoSP1

Panel Session on "Control for Societal-Scale Challenges: Road Map 2030"
18:15-19:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Semi-Plenary Session MoSP2

Human Interactive Driving: Amplify People for a Safer, More Enjoyable Driving Experience



IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Tuesday July 11, 2023     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Tuesday July 11, 2023
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:30-09:30
Room T23
Plenary Session TuPL

Dynamical Network Biomarkers: Data Analysis on Early Warning Signals in Complex Systems and Its Application to Early Precision Medicine
09:30-10:00
Room T24
TuAM_BR

10:00-12:00
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session TuA01

New Trends in Control and Optimization in Smart City Networks: Urban Mobility
10:00-12:00
Room 301 (285)
Shotgun Session TuA02

Shotgun Talks for Sessions TuBT1 -- TuBT3
10:00-12:00
Room 302 (285)
Shotgun Session TuA03

Shotgun Talks for Sessions TuCT1 -- TuCT3
10:00-12:00
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session TuA04

Data-Driven Modeling and Learning in Dynamic Networks
10:00-12:00
Room 304 (250)
Open Invited Session TuA05

What Can Control Theory Do for Robust and Safe Learning?
10:00-12:00
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session TuA06

Sliding Mode Control
10:00-12:00
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session TuA07

UAVs
10:00-12:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session TuA08

Electric Vehicles and Decarbonization
10:00-12:00
Room 314 (70)
Invited Session TuA09

Regret in Control of Dynamical Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session TuA10

Multi-Agent Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session TuA11

Process Optimization and Monitoring
10:00-12:00
Room 412 (72)
Regular Session TuA12

Advanced Control Technology
10:00-12:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum TuA13

IG Forum: Co-Creative Systems Approach for Sustainable Society (SG14)
10:00-12:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session TuA14

Model Predictive and Optimization-Based Control I
10:00-12:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session TuA15

Control of Renewable Energy Resources I
10:00-12:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session TuA16

Learning and Adaptation in Autonomous Vehicles
10:00-12:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session TuA17

Game Theory
10:00-12:00
Room 418 (140)
Regular Session TuA18

Machine Learning and Data Analytics in Process Control
10:00-12:00
Room 419 (140)
Invited Session TuA19

Geometric Methods for Discrete-Time Control
10:00-12:00
Room 421 (54)
Invited Session TuA20

AI Enhanced Fault Detection, Supervision and Safety of Technical Processes
10:00-12:00
Room 422 (54)
Invited Session TuA21

Control for Sensing
10:00-12:00
Room 423 (54)
TuA22

10:00-12:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Invited Session TuA23

Intelligent Modular Manufacturing Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session TuA24

Digital Twins to Improve Medical Care II
     
     
     
     
     
     
12:00-13:30
Room T24
TuLU_BR

13:30-15:30
Main Hall (1000)
Forum TuB01

IC Forum: The Impact of Automatic Control Research on Industrial Innovation
13:30-15:30
Room 301 (285)
Regular Session TuB02

Remote and Distributed Control
13:30-15:30
Room 302 (285)
Regular Session TuB03

Machine Learning in Modelling, Prediction, Control and Automation
13:30-15:30
Room 303 (250)
Regular Session TuB04

Advanced Control Technology for Industrial Applications
13:30-15:30
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session TuB05

Model Predictive Control
13:30-15:30
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session TuB06

Time Series Modelling
13:30-15:30
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session TuB07

Thermal and Process Control
13:30-15:30
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session TuB08

Linear Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session TuB09

Fractional Order Differentiation in Modeling and Control I
13:30-15:30
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session TuB10

Multi-Vehicle Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session TuB11

Autonomous Robotic Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 412 (72)
Regular Session TuB12

Mechatronics Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 413 (120)
Regular Session TuB13

Stochastic Systems and Control
13:30-15:30
Room 414 (72)
Open Invited Session TuB14

Large-Scale Complex Networked Systems: Analysis and Control I
13:30-15:30
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session TuB15

Artificial Intelligence in Transportation
13:30-15:30
Room 416 (72)
Invited Session TuB16

Fault Diagnosis, Prognosis and Tolerant Control of Wind Energy Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session TuB17

Shared Control and Cooperation with Humans
13:30-15:30
Room 418 (140)
Invited Session TuB18

Discrete-Event Systems Security, Privacy, and Resilience
13:30-15:30
Room 419 (140)
Invited Session TuB19

New Trends in Human-Connected Control Design for Better Social Acceptance
13:30-15:30
Room 421 (54)
Open Invited Session TuB20

Transformation of Legacy Software in Manufacturing and Logistics Systems As Enabler for Reconfigurable, Agent-Based Automation Architectures
13:30-15:30
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session TuB21

Digital Enterprise
13:30-15:30
Room 423 (54)
TuB22

13:30-15:30
Room 501+502 (748)
Regular Session TuB23

Prognostics & Health Management
13:30-15:30
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session TuB24

Machine Learning and Big Data Applied to Energy Storage System Modeling and Control
13:30-15:30
Hall A-1
Interactive Session TuBT1

Networked and Distributed Control
13:30-15:30
Hall A-2
Interactive Session TuBT2

Nonlinear Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Hall A-3
Interactive Session TuBT3

System Identification and Applications
15:30-16:00
Room T24
TuPM_BR

16:00-18:00
Main Hall (1000)
Invited Session TuC01

Control Theory Perspectives on Mathematical Epidemiology
16:00-18:00
Room 301 (285)
Invited Session TuC02

Physics-Enabled Learning for Control
16:00-18:00
Room 302 (285)
Regular Session TuC03

Learning Based Control and FDI
16:00-18:00
Room 303 (250)
Regular Session TuC04

Control of Switched Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 304 (250)
Open Invited Session TuC05

Control for Socio-Technical Network Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session TuC06

Continuous-Time System Estimation
16:00-18:00
Room 312 (70)
Open Invited Session TuC07

Model Reduction for Modeling, Analysis and Control Methods and Applications
16:00-18:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session TuC08

Linear Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session TuC09

Fractional Order Differentiation in Modeling and Control II
16:00-18:00
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session TuC10

Autonomous Underwater and Surface Vehicles
16:00-18:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session TuC11

Autonomous Robotic Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 412 (72)
Regular Session TuC12

Mechatronics Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum TuC13

IG Forum: Can People Accelerate Control of Urban Systems? (SG07)
16:00-18:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session TuC14

Model Predictive and Optimization-Based Control II
16:00-18:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session TuC15

Lyapunov Methods
16:00-18:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session TuC16

Guidance, Navigation and Control of Aerospace Systems III
16:00-18:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session TuC17

Disturbance Rejection
16:00-18:00
Room 418 (140)
Regular Session TuC18

Discrete Event Modeling and Diagnosis
16:00-18:00
Room 419 (140)
Invited Session TuC19

Control Technology for Networked and Distributed Robotics
16:00-18:00
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session TuC20

Monitoring and Performance Assessment
16:00-18:00
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session TuC21

Environmental Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 423 (54)
Regular Session TuC22

Teaching Curricula Developments for Control and Other Engineers
16:00-18:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session TuC23

Application of Machine Learning in Additive Manufacturing
16:00-18:00
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session TuC24

Digital Twins to Improve Medical Care III
16:00-18:00
Hall A-1
Interactive Session TuCT1

Data-Driven and Numerical Optimal Control
16:00-18:00
Hall A-2
Interactive Session TuCT2

Autonomous Vehicles
16:00-18:00
Hall A-3
Interactive Session TuCT3

Automotive Sensing and Control
                                                     
18:15-19:00
Main Hall (1000)
Semi-Plenary Session TuSP1

Learning Dynamics of Overparametrized Networks
18:15-19:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Semi-Plenary Session TuSP2

The Future Is Now: Engineering Advanced Control Systems in Living Cells for Novel Therapies



IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Wednesday July 12, 2023     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Wednesday July 12, 2023
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:30-09:30
Room T23
Plenary Session WePL

Is Resilience a Quality or a Quantity?
09:30-10:00
Room T24
WeAM_BR

10:00-12:00
Main Hall (1000)
Regular Session WeA01

Intelligent Robotics
10:00-12:00
Room 301 (285)
Shotgun Session WeA02

Shotgun Talks for Sessions WeBT1 -- WeBT3
10:00-12:00
Room 302 (285)
Shotgun Session WeA03

Shotgun Talks for Sessions WeCT1 -- WeCT3
10:00-12:00
Room 303 (250)
Regular Session WeA04

Positive Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 304 (250)
Invited Session WeA05

Towards a Systems Theory of Algorithms
10:00-12:00
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session WeA06

Nonlinear System Identification I
10:00-12:00
Room 312 (70)
Open Invited Session WeA07

Identification, Learning and Control of Quantum Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session WeA08

Distributed Optimization for Large-Scale Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session WeA09

Co-Creative Cyber Physical System in Smart Manufacturing and Logistics I
10:00-12:00
Room 315 (168)
Open Invited Session WeA10

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control I
10:00-12:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session WeA11

Robots Manipulators III
10:00-12:00
Room 412 (72)
Regular Session WeA12

Adaptive Control in Mechatronics
10:00-12:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum WeA13

IG Forum: Industry 4.0: Examples, Challenges and the Way Forward for Human-AI Collaboration (DX TF)
10:00-12:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session WeA14

Production Planning and Control
10:00-12:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session WeA15

Control of Renewable Energy Resources II
10:00-12:00
Room 416 (72)
Invited Session WeA16

Recent Advances in Modeling and Control of Networked Energy Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 417 (72)
Competition Session WeA17

CC7 Competition
10:00-12:00
Room 418 (140)
Open Invited Session WeA18

Learning for Multi-Robot and Networked Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 419 (140)
Regular Session WeA19

Data-Based Control I
10:00-12:00
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session WeA20

Fault-Tolerant Control
10:00-12:00
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session WeA21

Navigation and Control
10:00-12:00
Room 423 (54)
Open Invited Session WeA22

Control, Mechatronics, and Imaging for Medical Devices and Systems in Medicine I
10:00-12:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session WeA23

Advances Toward Smart Digitized Shopfloors I
10:00-12:00
Room 503 (432)
Forum WeA24

D&I I
     
     
     
     
     
     
12:00-13:30
Room T24
WeLU_BR

13:30-15:30
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session WeB01

Connected and Autonomous Vehicle Applications: Estimation Perspectives
13:30-15:30
Room 301 (285)
Regular Session WeB02

Hybrid and Stochastic Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 302 (285)
Open Invited Session WeB03

Marine Robotics: The Breeze of Innovation and Remote Access to the Sea I
13:30-15:30
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session WeB04

Recent Advances in Automated Learning and Calibration of MPC Policies
13:30-15:30
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session WeB05

Robustness Analysis
13:30-15:30
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session WeB06

Nonlinear System Identification II
13:30-15:30
Room 312 (70)
Open Invited Session WeB07

Identification, Learning and Control of Quantum Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session WeB08

Distributed Optimization for Large-Scale Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 314 (70)
Regular Session WeB09

Estimation and Filtering I
13:30-15:30
Room 315 (168)
Open Invited Session WeB10

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control II
13:30-15:30
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session WeB11

Space Exploration and Control
13:30-15:30
Room 412 (72)
Regular Session WeB12

Identification and Control for Mechatronics
13:30-15:30
Room 413 (120)
Forum WeB13

IG Forum (SG02&12) WeB
13:30-15:30
Room 414 (72)
Invited Session WeB14

On Software Tools and Applications of Discrete Event Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 415 (72)
Open Invited Session WeB15

Emerging Challenges and Directions of Advanced Battery Management I
13:30-15:30
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session WeB16

Process Control I
13:30-15:30
Room 417 (72)
Invited Session WeB17

Current Progress in Control and System Technology in Metal Processing Industry
13:30-15:30
Room 418 (140)
Regular Session WeB18

Dynamics and Control of Biosystems and Bioprocesses
13:30-15:30
Room 419 (140)
Regular Session WeB19

Data-Based Control II
13:30-15:30
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session WeB20

Flying Robots
13:30-15:30
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session WeB21

Learning and Applications
13:30-15:30
Room 423 (54)
Regular Session WeB22

Vibration Control
13:30-15:30
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session WeB23

Advances Toward Smart Digitized Shopfloors II
13:30-15:30
Room 503 (432)
Forum WeB24

D&I II
13:30-15:30
Hall A-1
Interactive Session WeBT1

Applications of Nonlinear Control
13:30-15:30
Hall A-2
Interactive Session WeBT2

Biomedical Systems
13:30-15:30
Hall A-3
Interactive Session WeBT3

Manufacturing Plant Modelling and Control I
15:30-16:00
Room T24
WePM_BR

16:00-18:00
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session WeC01

Advances in Control, Communication, and Optimization for Smart Charging and Vehicle-To-Everything (V2X)
16:00-18:00
Room 301 (285)
Regular Session WeC02

Hybrid and Switched Systems Modeling
16:00-18:00
Room 302 (285)
Open Invited Session WeC03

Marine Robotics: The Breeze of Innovation and Remote Access to the Sea II
16:00-18:00
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session WeC04

Estimation and Observer Design: Theory and Applications
16:00-18:00
Room 304 (250)
Open Invited Session WeC05

Port-Hamiltonian Systems in Modeling, Simulation and Control
16:00-18:00
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session WeC06

Nonlinear System Identification III
16:00-18:00
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session WeC07

Nonlinear Adaptive Control
16:00-18:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session WeC08

Process Modeling and Identification
16:00-18:00
Room 314 (70)
Regular Session WeC09

Estimation and Filtering II
16:00-18:00
Room 315 (168)
WeC10

16:00-18:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session WeC11

Guidance Navigation and Control
16:00-18:00
Room 412 (72)
Regular Session WeC12

Human-Centred Computing
16:00-18:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum WeC13

IG Forum (SG02&12) WeC
16:00-18:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session WeC14

Time-Delay Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 415 (72)
Open Invited Session WeC15

Emerging Challenges and Directions of Advanced Battery Management II
16:00-18:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session WeC16

Process Control II
16:00-18:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session WeC17

Safety and Security
16:00-18:00
Room 418 (140)
Regular Session WeC18

Control in System Biology
16:00-18:00
Room 419 (140)
Regular Session WeC19

Analytic Design
16:00-18:00
Room 421 (54)
Open Invited Session WeC20

Tensor Methods for Modelling and Control
16:00-18:00
Room 422 (54)
Open Invited Session WeC21

Information and Control Systems in the Cyber-Physical Enterprise I
16:00-18:00
Room 423 (54)
Open Invited Session WeC22

Control, Mechatronics, and Imaging for Medical Devices and Systems in Medicine II
16:00-18:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session WeC23

Large-Scale Complex Networked Systems: Analysis and Control II
16:00-18:00
Room 503 (432)
Regular Session WeC24

Energy and Distribution Management Systems
16:00-18:00
Hall A-1
Interactive Session WeCT1

Optimal Control
16:00-18:00
Hall A-2
Demonstrator Session WeCT2

Mechatronics and Demonstrator Session
16:00-18:00
Hall A-3
Interactive Session WeCT3

Manufacturing Plant Modelling and Control II
                                                     
18:15-19:00
Main Hall (1000)
Citizens Forum WeSP1

Citizens' Forum by IFAC Foundation: Kwon Award Lecture
18:15-19:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Semi-Plenary Session WeSP2

Towards the Sustainable Space Environment Development of On-Orbit Servicing Technologies



IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Thursday July 13, 2023     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Thursday July 13, 2023
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:30-09:30
Room T23
Plenary Session ThPL

Multi-Agent Dynamical Systems: Misaligned Objectives, Equilibria, Learning, and Asymptotics
09:30-10:00
Room T24
ThAM_BR

10:00-12:00
Main Hall (1000)
Forum ThA01

Funding Forum
10:00-12:00
Room 301 (285)
Shotgun Session ThA02

Shotgun Talks for Sessions ThBT1 -- ThBT3
10:00-12:00
Room 302 (285)
Shotgun Session ThA03

Shotgun Talks for Sessions ThCT1 -- ThCT3
10:00-12:00
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session ThA04

Wind Turbine and Wind Farm Control: Control Challenges and Solutions I
10:00-12:00
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session ThA05

Predictive Control I
10:00-12:00
Room 311 (70)
Open Invited Session ThA06

Intelligent Data-Driven Fault Diagnosis, Prognostics and Health Aware Control
10:00-12:00
Room 312 (70)
Open Invited Session ThA07

System Identification for Manufacturing Control Applications
10:00-12:00
Room 313 (70)
Open Invited Session ThA08

Smart Materials Based Mechatronic Systems and Structures: Control Aspects
10:00-12:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session ThA09

Co-Creative Cyber Physical System in Smart Manufacturing and Logistics II
10:00-12:00
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session ThA10

Decision Making and Planning for Transportation
10:00-12:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session ThA11

Discrete Event Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 412 (72)
Invited Session ThA12

Advanced Control Technologies for Carbon Neutrality and Intelligent Mobility I
10:00-12:00
Room 413 (120)
Forum ThA13

HCMI Forum
10:00-12:00
Room 414 (72)
Open Invited Session ThA14

Modern Heuristic Optimization Methods in Smart Grids
10:00-12:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session ThA15

Machine Learning Methods and Applications
10:00-12:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session ThA16

Tracking and Navigation
10:00-12:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session ThA17

FDI and FTC I
10:00-12:00
Room 418 (140)
Open Invited Session ThA18

Adaptive and Learning Control for Robotics and Dynamical Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 419 (140)
Regular Session ThA19

Hybrid and Sliding Mode Control
10:00-12:00
Room 421 (54)
Open Invited Session ThA20

Recent Trends in Modeling, Simulation and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 422 (54)
Open Invited Session ThA21

Information and Control Systems in the Cyber-Physical Enterprise II
10:00-12:00
Room 423 (54)
Open Invited Session ThA22

Control, Mechatronics, and Imaging for Medical Devices and Systems in Medicine III
10:00-12:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session ThA23

Machine Learning in Automotive Powertrains
10:00-12:00
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session ThA24

Modelling, Optimization and Control for Sustainability
     
     
     
     
     
     
12:00-13:30
Room T24
ThLU_BR

13:30-15:30
Main Hall (1000)
Forum ThB01

IC Forum ThB
13:30-15:30
Room 301 (285)
Invited Session ThB02

Advances in the Design of Cooperative Human-Machine Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 302 (285)
Regular Session ThB03

Security and Privacy
13:30-15:30
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session ThB04

Wind Turbine and Wind Farm Control: Control Challenges and Solutions II
13:30-15:30
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session ThB05

Predictive Control II
13:30-15:30
Room 311 (70)
Open Invited Session ThB06

Set-Valued Approaches to Control and Estimation of Uncertain Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session ThB07

Control, Estimation, and Optimization for Networked Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session ThB08

Passivity-Based Control
13:30-15:30
Room 314 (70)
Regular Session ThB09

Smart Manufacturing Via Cyber-Physical Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 315 (168)
Open Invited Session ThB10

Micro-Meteorology Control - towards Harmony of Environments and Human Activities
13:30-15:30
Room 411 (72)
Invited Session ThB11

Timed and Hybrid Aspects in Discrete Event Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 412 (72)
Invited Session ThB12

Advanced Control Technologies for Carbon Neutrality and Intelligent Mobility II
13:30-15:30
Room 413 (120)
Regular Session ThB13

Adaptive Control of Multi-Agent Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session ThB14

Fuzzy and Neural Systems Relevant to Control and Identification
13:30-15:30
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session ThB15

Motion Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session ThB16

Multi-Agent Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session ThB17

Control Software Architecture
13:30-15:30
Room 418 (140)
Regular Session ThB18

Kalman Filtering
13:30-15:30
Room 419 (140)
Regular Session ThB19

Agricultural Robotics
13:30-15:30
Room 421 (54)
Open Invited Session ThB20

Recent Trends in Modeling, Simulation and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 422 (54)
Open Invited Session ThB21

Human Machine Symbiosis: Perspectives on Emerging Digital Trends and Their Social Impact I
13:30-15:30
Room 423 (54)
Open Invited Session ThB22

Control, Mechatronics, and Imaging for Medical Devices and Systems in Medicine IV
13:30-15:30
Room 501+502 (748)
Regular Session ThB23

Reinforcement Learning and Deep Learning in Control I
13:30-15:30
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session ThB24

Sustainable Transportation and Energy Systems: Automation and Optimization I
13:30-15:30
Hall A-1
Interactive Session ThBT1

Robust Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Hall A-2
Interactive Session ThBT2

Adaptive Control
13:30-15:30
Hall A-3
Interactive Session ThBT3

Field and Flying Robots
15:30-16:00
Room T24
ThPM_BR

16:00-18:00
Main Hall (1000)
Forum ThC01

IC Forum ThC
16:00-18:00
Room 301 (285)
Regular Session ThC02

Data-Driven Methods in Social Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 302 (285)
Open Invited Session ThC03

Mechatronics Tools and Control Related to Robotic Manipulation
16:00-18:00
Room 303 (250)
Regular Session ThC04

Aerospace
16:00-18:00
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session ThC05

Predictive Control III
16:00-18:00
Room 311 (70)
Open Invited Session ThC06

Set-Valued Approaches to Control and Estimation of Uncertain Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session ThC07

Networked Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session ThC08

Output Feedback Control
16:00-18:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session ThC09

Social Innovations Improving Sustainability of Social Systems and Silver Economy in Smart Cities and Communities
16:00-18:00
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session ThC10

Control Education Using Laboratory Equipment
16:00-18:00
Room 411 (72)
Invited Session ThC11

Timed and Hybrid Aspects in Discrete Event Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 412 (72)
Invited Session ThC12

Latest Advances in Automated Insulin Delivery and Decision Support Systems in Diabetes I
16:00-18:00
Room 413 (120)
Invited Session ThC13

Human-Machine Collaboration for Manufacturing of the Future
16:00-18:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session ThC14

Modeling and Identification of Biosystems
16:00-18:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session ThC15

Robotics Technology
16:00-18:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session ThC16

Sampled-Data Control
16:00-18:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session ThC17

Control Methods for Industry 4.0
16:00-18:00
Room 418 (140)
Open Invited Session ThC18

Asymptotic and Non-Asymptotic Estimation Methods for Nonlinear Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 419 (140)
Regular Session ThC19

Control in Agriculture
16:00-18:00
Room 421 (54)
Open Invited Session ThC20

Recent Trends in Modeling, Simulation and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems III
16:00-18:00
Room 422 (54)
Open Invited Session ThC21

Human Machine Symbiosis: Perspectives on Emerging Digital Trends and Their Social Impact II
16:00-18:00
Room 423 (54)
Regular Session ThC22

Telerobotics
16:00-18:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Regular Session ThC23

Reinforcement Learning and Deep Learning in Control II
16:00-18:00
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session ThC24

Sustainable Transportation and Energy Systems: Automation and Optimization II
16:00-18:00
Hall A-1
Interactive Session ThCT1

Data-Driven Methods for Control
16:00-18:00
Hall A-2
Interactive Session ThCT2

Multi-Agent and Large-Scale Systems
16:00-18:00
Hall A-3
Interactive Session ThCT3

Optimization and Adaptation
                                                     
18:15-19:00
Main Hall (1000)
Semi-Plenary Session ThSP1

The Blessing and Curse of Feedback: Persistence of Fundamental Limits
18:15-19:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Semi-Plenary Session ThSP2

Observability, Diagnosability and Predictability of Hybrid Dynamical Systems



IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Friday July 14, 2023     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IFAC WC 2023 Technical Program Friday July 14, 2023
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24
08:30-09:30
Room T23
Plenary Session FrPL

Towards Trustworthy Data-Driven Control
09:30-10:00
Room T24
FrAM_BR

10:00-12:00
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session FrA01

Intelligent Methods and Tools Supporting Decision Making in Manufacturing Systems and Supply Chains I
10:00-12:00
Room 301 (285)
Regular Session FrA02

Machine Learning
10:00-12:00
Room 302 (285)
Regular Session FrA03

Robust and Safe Controller Synthesis
10:00-12:00
Room 303 (250)
Open Invited Session FrA04

Thermodynamics Foundations of Mathematical Systems Theory
10:00-12:00
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session FrA05

Transportation Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session FrA06

Bayesian Methods
10:00-12:00
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session FrA07

Network Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session FrA08

Constrained Control
10:00-12:00
Room 314 (70)
Open Invited Session FrA09

Benchmark Problem on Control System Design of Hard Disk Drive with a Dual-Stage Actuator
10:00-12:00
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session FrA10

Multi-Agent Systems III
10:00-12:00
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session FrA11

Automotive Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 412 (72)
Invited Session FrA12

Advanced Control Technologies for Carbon Neutrality and Intelligent Mobility III
10:00-12:00
Room 413 (120)
Invited Session FrA13

Swarm Control
10:00-12:00
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session FrA14

Estimation and Monitoring of Aerial Vehicles
10:00-12:00
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session FrA15

Perception and Sensing
10:00-12:00
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session FrA16

Observer Design I
10:00-12:00
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session FrA17

FDI and FTC II
10:00-12:00
Room 418 (140)
Open Invited Session FrA18

Optimal Control and Control-Oriented Modelling of Wave Energy Conversion Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 419 (140)
Open Invited Session FrA19

Control and Optimization of Smart Grids Integrated with Renewable Energy Sources I
10:00-12:00
Room 421 (54)
Regular Session FrA20

System Identification and Modelling
10:00-12:00
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session FrA21

Trajectory and Path Planning I
10:00-12:00
Room 423 (54)
Regular Session FrA22

Social Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session FrA23

Implementing Digital Twin in Manufacturing and Logistics Systems: New Trends and Challenges I
10:00-12:00
Room 503 (432)
Regular Session FrA24

Manufacturing Plant Control
12:00-13:30
Room T24
FrLU_BR

13:30-15:30
Main Hall (1000)
Open Invited Session FrB01

Intelligent Methods and Tools Supporting Decision Making in Manufacturing Systems and Supply Chains II
13:30-15:30
Room 301 (285)
Regular Session FrB02

Vehicle Dynamic Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 302 (285)
Invited Session FrB03

Encryption for Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 303 (250)
Regular Session FrB04

Stochastic Optimal Control Problems
13:30-15:30
Room 304 (250)
Regular Session FrB05

Transportation Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 311 (70)
Regular Session FrB06

Fault Detection and Diagnosis
13:30-15:30
Room 312 (70)
Regular Session FrB07

Supervisory Control and Automata
13:30-15:30
Room 313 (70)
Regular Session FrB08

Control of Constrained Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 314 (70)
Regular Session FrB09

Infinite-Dimensional Systems (Linear Case)
13:30-15:30
Room 315 (168)
Regular Session FrB10

Networked Robotic Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 411 (72)
Regular Session FrB11

Automotive Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 412 (72)
Invited Session FrB12

Latest Advances in Automated Insulin Delivery and Decision Support Systems in Diabetes II
13:30-15:30
Room 413 (120)
Regular Session FrB13

Robust Control and Estimation
13:30-15:30
Room 414 (72)
Regular Session FrB14

Marine System Identification and Control
13:30-15:30
Room 415 (72)
Regular Session FrB15

Bio-Robotics
13:30-15:30
Room 416 (72)
Regular Session FrB16

Observer Design II
13:30-15:30
Room 417 (72)
Regular Session FrB17

FDI and FTC III
13:30-15:30
Room 418 (140)
Open Invited Session FrB18

Optimal Control and Control-Oriented Modelling of Wave Energy Conversion Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 419 (140)
Open Invited Session FrB19

Control and Optimization of Smart Grids Integrated with Renewable Energy Sources II
13:30-15:30
Room 421 (54)
Open Invited Session FrB20

Advanced Soft-Sensor Systems for Fault Diagnosis, Process Monitoring, Control, and Optimisation
13:30-15:30
Room 422 (54)
Regular Session FrB21

Trajectory and Path Planning II
13:30-15:30
Room 423 (54)
Regular Session FrB22

Reinforcement Learning
13:30-15:30
Room 501+502 (748)
Open Invited Session FrB23

Implementing Digital Twin in Manufacturing and Logistics Systems: New Trends and Challenges II
13:30-15:30
Room 503 (432)
Open Invited Session FrB24

Advanced Prognostics and Health Management for Manufacturing Systems in the Era of Industry 4.0
15:30-16:00
Room T24
FrPM_BR



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2023 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2023-05-31  03:37:02 PST  Terms of use