Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on August 21, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

 

MIM 2019 Technical Program Wednesday August 28, 2019     Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Track T1 09:00-09:45 Plenary Session WeOS
Audimax
Opening Ceremony
09:45-10:30 Plenary Session WeP1L
Audimax
Plenary I - Christopher S. Tang: Making Supply Chain Transparent for a Better World: Information and Analysis
10:30-11:00 WeAM_Coffee_Break
Lobby
11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT1
001
Blockchain in the Operations and Supply Chain Management
  12:30-13:30 WeLunch_Break
Cafeteria
13:30-14:15 Plenary Session WeP2L
Audimax
Plenary II - Lenny Koh: What Really Matters Today and in the Future – from Physical to Digital to Autonomous
14:15-15:00 Plenary Session WeP3L
Audimax
Plenary III - Andreas Oroszi: Digitalization at Festo – Our Way in Digital Transformation
15:00-15:30 WePM_Coffee_Break
Lobby
15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT1
001
Modeling and Data Analytics in Manufacturing and Supply Chain Operations
  19:00-23:30 WeSE
Boat trip
Track T2 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT2
002
Modeling and Optimization Methods for Energy-Efficient Manufacturing Systems - I
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT2
002
Modeling and Optimization Methods for Energy-Efficient Manufacturing Systems - II
 
Track T3 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT3
004
Lean Production in the Context of the 4th Industrial Revolution
  15:30-17:20 Special Session WeBT3
004
SME Digitalization in the Era of Industry 4.0
 
Track T4 11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track WeAT4
013
System Identification for Manufacturing Control Applications
  15:30-17:20 Open Invited Track WeBT4
013
System Identification for Manufacturing Control Applications - II
 
Track T5 11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track WeAT5
014
Planning and Scheduling of Manufacturing Processes
  15:30-17:20 Open Invited Track WeBT5
014
Planning and Scheduling of Manufacturing Processes - II
 
Track T6 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT6
015
Operations Research Techniques for Complex Systems Scheduling
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT6
015
Operations Research Techniques for Complex Systems Scheduling - II
 
Track T7 11:00-12:28 Regular Session WeAT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - I
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session WeBT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - II
 
Track T8 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT8
017
Decision-Making in Logistics and Supply Chains
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT8
017
Inventory Control, Replenishment and Lot-Sizing under Demand, Yield or Lead Time Uncertainties
 
Track T9 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT9
018
Emerging Technologies and Intelligent Maintenance Management
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session WeBT9
018
Maintenance Management
 
Track T10 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT10
019
Fractional Order Systems and Controllers for Industrial Processes: Advances and Prospects
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT10
019
Control - I
 
Track T11 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT11
020
Planning and Scheduling of Transportation and Logistics under Uncertainty Environments
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session WeBT11
020
Or Applications - I
 
Track T12 11:00-12:28 Special Session WeAT12
101
Doctoral Student Workshop
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session WeBT12
101
Knowledge Management - I
 
Track T13 11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track WeAT13
102
Industrial Robotics: Modeling, Control and Applications - I
  15:30-17:20 Open Invited Track WeBT13
102
Industrial Robotics: Modeling, Control and Applications - II
 
Track T14 11:00-12:28 Regular Session WeAT14
103
Interoperability and Information Management
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session WeBT14
103
Interoperability and Information Management - II
 
Track T15 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT15
107
Formal Modelling and Analysis of Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT15
107
Product Service Systems (servitization) in New ICTs Era
 
Track T16 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT16
108
IoT and Smart Supply Chain Management
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT16
108
Emerging Technologies in Humanitarian Supply Chain Management
 
Track T17 11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track WeAT17
109
Supply Chain Risk Management - I
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT17
109
Digital, Data Driven, Sustainable and Resilient Supply Chains
 
Track T18 11:00-12:28 Invited Session WeAT18
110
Sustainable Operations & Supply Chain Management
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session WeBT18
110
Sustainable Manufacturing Systems Design and Operation
 
Track T19 11:00-12:28 Special Session WeAT19
105
Big Data Analytics in Supply Chain Management: Practical Insights in Aerospace Supplier Collaboration
  15:30-17:20 Special Session WeBT19
Audimax
AnyLogistix Supply Chain Simulation and Optimization for Industry 4.0 and the Digital Transformation
 
Track T20 11:00-12:28 WeAT20

             

 

MIM 2019 Technical Program Thursday August 29, 2019     Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Track T1 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track ThAT1
001
Intelligent Methods and Systems Supporting Supply Chain Decision Making - I
  10:30-11:00 ThAM_Coffee_Break
Lobby
11:00-11:45 Plenary Session ThP1L
Audimax
Plenary IV - Holger Kohl: Modular Shopfloor-IT – Intelligent Process Management of Customer-Specific Products
11:45-12:30 Plenary Session ThP2L
Audimax
Plenary V - Srinivas Talluri: Models for Evaluating and Monitoring Efficiency of Supply Chain Network Designs
12:30-13:30 ThLunch_Break
Cafeteria
13:30-14:15 Plenary Session ThP3L
Audimax
Plenary VI - Richard Hartl: Solution Approaches and Incentive Schemes in Collaborative Logistics Planning
14:15-15:00 Plenary Session ThP4L
Audimax
Plenary VII - Boris Sokolov: Planning and Scheduling by Optimal Control: Fundamentals and Applications to Cyber-Physical and Industry 4.0 Systems
15:00-15:30 ThPM_Coffee_Break
Lobby
15:30-17:20 Open Invited Track ThBT1
001
Intelligent Methods and Systems Supporting Supply Chain Decision Making - II
  19:00-23:30 ThSE
Gala Dinner bcc
Track T2 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT2
002
Modeling and Algorithms for New Production Modes Combining Service and Manufacturing under Uncertain Environments
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT2
002
Advanced Reconfigurable Manufacturing System
 
Track T3 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT3
004
Bio-Inspired Techniques in Future Manufacturing Enterprise Control
  15:30-17:20 ThBT3
004
 
Track T4 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track ThAT4
013
Cybersecurity of Control and Safety Systems
  15:30-17:20 Open Invited Track ThBT4
013
Cybersecurity of Control and Safety Systems - II
 
Track T5 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track ThAT5
014
Planning and Scheduling of Manufacturing Processes - III
  15:30-17:20 Open Invited Track ThBT5
014
Planning and Scheduling of Manufacturing Processes - IV
 
Track T6 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT6
015
Assembly/Disassembly/Machining Line Design and Balancing under Uncertainty
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session ThBT6
015
Production Planning and Control
 
Track T7 08:30-10:20 Regular Session ThAT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - III
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT7
016
Modeling and Data Analytics for Zero Defect Manufacturing
 
Track T8 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT8
017
Inventory Control, Replenishment and Lot-Sizing under Demand, Yield or Lead Time Uncertainties - II
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT8
017
Nonstationarity in Inventory Control
 
Track T9 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT9
018
Recent Advances in Integrated Maintenance Modeling and Optimization for Manufacturing Systems
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT9
018
Modelling Assembly Design and Operations: Towards “Assembly System 4.0”
 
Track T10 08:30-10:20 Regular Session ThAT10
019
Control - II
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT10
019
Big Data Analytics in Smart Manufacturing Systems
 
Track T11 08:30-10:20 Regular Session ThAT11
020
Or Applications - II
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session ThBT11
020
Or Applications - III
 
Track T12 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT12
101
Knowledge Modelling for Digital Transformation and Digitalization of Companies
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT12
101
Knowledge Modelling for Digital Transformation and Digitalization of Companies - II
 
Track T13 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track ThAT13
102
Industrial Robotics: Modeling, Control and Applications - III
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session ThBT13
102
Robotics and Mechanical Engineering - I
 
Track T14 08:30-10:20 Regular Session ThAT14
103
Interoperability and Information Management - III
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT14
103
Physical Internet and Interconnected Logistics Services
 
Track T15 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT15
107
Product Service Systems (servitization) in New ICTs Era - II
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session ThBT15
107
Manufacturing and Service Operations - I
 
Track T16 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT16
108
Production and Supply Chain Planning in the Semiconductor Industry
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session ThBT16
108
Supply Chain Management - I
 
Track T17 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track ThAT17
109
Supply Chain Risk Management - II
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT17
109
Digital Technology, Supply Chain Risks and Uncertainty
 
Track T18 08:30-10:20 Invited Session ThAT18
110
Industrial Symbioses: Design, Management, Control
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session ThBT18
110
Materials Management from a Linear to a Circular Business Models
 
Track T19     09:00-10:20 Special Session ThAT19
Audimax
Meet the Editors
  15:30-17:20 Special Session ThBT19
105
TC 5.2 Meeting (by Invitation Only)
 

 

MIM 2019 Technical Program Friday August 30, 2019     Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Track T1 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track FrAT1
001
Intelligent Methods and Systems Supporting Supply Chain Decision Making - III
  10:30-11:00 FrAM_Coffee_Break
Lobby
11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track FrBT1
001
Simulation, Optimization, Sensor-Based State Analysis and Predictions to Support Operational Decisions in Manufacturing and Logistics
  12:30-13:30 FrLunch_Break
Lunch
13:30-14:58 Open Invited Track FrCT1
001
Simulation, Optimization, Sensor-Based State Analysis and Predictions - II
  15:00-15:30 FrPM_Coffee_Break
Lobby
15:30-17:20 Invited Session FrDT1
001
Data-Driven Collaboration in Industrial Supply Chains
  17:30-18:30 Plenary Session FrSE
Audimax
Closing Ceremony
Track T2 08:30-10:20 Invited Session FrAT2
002
The Future of Metal Processing
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT2
002
Smart Scheduling for New Logistics Modes under Uncertain Environments
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT2
002
Manufacturing Systems
  15:30-17:20 Invited Session FrDT2
002
Workforce Assignment
 
Track T3 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT3
004
Digital Factory and Industry 4.0 - I
  11:00-12:28 Regular Session FrBT3
004
Digital Factory and Industry 4.0 - II
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT3
004
Digital Factory and Industry 4.0 - III
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session FrDT3
004
Digital Factory and Industry 4.0 - IV
 
Track T4 08:30-10:20 FrAT4

  11:00-12:28 FrBT4

  13:30-14:58 FrCT4

  15:30-17:20 FrDT4

 
Track T5 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track FrAT5
014
Scheduling - I
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT5
014
Scheduling in Industry 4.0 and Cloud Manufacturing
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT5
014
Scheduling - II
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session FrDT5
014
Scheduling - III
 
Track T6 08:30-10:20 Open Invited Track FrAT6
015
Human Factors in Production and Logistics Systems of the Future - I
  11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track FrBT6
015
Human Factors in Production and Logistics Systems of the Future - II
  13:30-14:58 Open Invited Track FrCT6
015
Human Factors in Production and Logistics Systems of the Future - III
  15:30-17:20 FrDT6
015
 
Track T7 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - IV
  11:00-12:28 Regular Session FrBT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - V
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - VI
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session FrDT7
016
Lean Manufacturing and Quality Management - VII
 
Track T8 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT8
017
Logistics and Inventory Management - I
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT8
017
Integrated Spare Parts Systems
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT8
017
Logistics and Inventory Management - II
  15:30-17:20 FrDT8
017
 
Track T9 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT9
110
Sustainable Manufacturing and Logistics - I
  11:00-12:28 Regular Session FrBT9
110
Sustainable Manufacturing and Logistics - II
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT9
110
Sustainable Manufacturing and Logistics - III
  15:30-17:20 FrDT9
110
 
Track T10 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT10
019
Control - III
  11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track FrBT10
019
Supply Network Dynamics and Control - I
  13:30-14:58 Invited Session FrCT10
019
Supply Network Dynamics and Control - III
  15:30-17:20 FrDT10
019
 
Track T11 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT11
020
Or Applications - IV
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT11
020
Extremal Routing Problems: Models, Algorithms, Bounds, and Industrial Applications - I
  13:30-14:58 Invited Session FrCT11
020
Extremal Routing Problems: Models, Algorithms, Bounds, and Industrial Applications - II
  15:30-17:20 FrDT11
020
 
Track T12 08:30-10:20 FrAT12
101
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT12
101
Management 4.0 in Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  13:30-14:58 FrCT12

  15:30-17:20 FrDT12
101
 
Track T13 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT13
102
Robotics and Mechanical Engineering - III
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT13
102
Robotics and Control Problems in Cyber-Physical Systems
  13:30-14:58 FrCT13

  15:30-17:20 FrDT13
102
 
Track T14 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT14
103
Interoperability and Information Management - IV
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT14
103
Product Design Based on Smart, Sensing and Sustainable Features
  13:30-14:58 FrCT14

  15:30-17:20 FrDT14
103
 
Track T15 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT15
107
Manufacturing and Service Operations - II
  11:00-12:28 Regular Session FrBT15
107
Manufacturing and Service Operations - III
  13:30-14:58 Regular Session FrCT15
107
Manufacturing and Service Operations - IV
  15:30-17:20 FrDT15
107
 
Track T16 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT16
108
Supply Chain Management - II
  11:00-12:28 Invited Session FrBT16
108
Optimization, Artificial Intelligence, and Simulation Based Approaches to Make Decisions under Uncertainties in Complex System
  13:30-14:58 Invited Session FrCT16
108
Industrial Engineering in the Silver Economy
  15:30-17:20 FrDT16
108
 
Track T17 08:30-10:20 Regular Session FrAT17
109
Supply Network Resilience, Flexbility and Robustness
  11:00-12:28 Open Invited Track FrBT17
109
Supply Chain Risk Management - III
  13:30-14:58 Invited Session FrCT17
109
Structural Dynamics in Sustainable Supply Chains
  15:30-17:20 Regular Session FrDT17
109
Supply Chain Resilience and Disruption Management
 
Track T18       09:00-10:20 Special Session FrAT18
105
Teaching Optimization and Simulation in Supply Chain and Operations Courses
  11:00-12:28 FrBT18

  13:30-14:58 Special Session FrCT18
013
IJPR EB Meeting (by Invitation Only)
  15:30-17:20 FrDT18

 
Track T19   08:50-10:20 Special Session FrAT19
Audimax
Track Keynote 1 - Erwin Pesch: Conflict-Free Yard Crane Routing in an Automated Container Terminal / Track Keynote 2 - Dorit Hochbaum: Adjacency-Clustering for Yield Prediction in Integrated Circuit Manufacturing
  11:00-12:30 Special Session FrBT19
Audimax
Track Keynote 3 - Manoj Tiwari: Manufacturing Analytics / Workshop: The AnyLogic Material Handling Library for New Disruptive Technologies of Industry 4.0
13:30-15:00 Special Session FrCT19
Audimax
Track Keynote 5 - Subhash Sarin: Lot Streaming / Track Keynote 6 - Cihan Dagli: Meta-Architectures for Cyber Manufacturing
15:30-17:20 Special Session FrDT19
013
IJISM EB Meeting (by Invitation Only)
 

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-08-21  23:22:27 PST  Terms of use