MMM 2019 18th IFAC Symposium on Control, Optimization and Automation
in Mining, Mineral and Metal Processing
28-30 August 2019, Stellenbosch, South Africa
  
Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 1, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Wednesday August 28, 2019

To show or hide the keywords and abstract of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
WeP1Pl Plenary Session, Auditorium Add to My Program 
Plenary 1  
 
Chair: Auret, LidiaStone Three Digital
 
08:30-09:30, Paper WeP1Pl.1 Add to My Program
Process Analytics: Transforming Mineral Process Plant Data into Actionable Insight
Bascur, Osvaldo (OSIsoft)
 
WeM01 Regular Session, Room A Add to My Program 
Milling and Flotation 1  
 
Chair: Brooks, KevinBluESP
Co-Chair: Le Roux, Johan DerikUniversity of Pretoria
 
10:00-10:20, Paper WeM01.1 Add to My Program
Extension, Validation, and Simulation of a Cone Crusher Model
Atta, Khalid (LTU), Euzébio, Thiago A. M. (Instituto Tecnológico Vale), Ibarra Gonzalez, Haroldo Levi (Luleå University of Technology), Moreira, Vinícius Silva (Vale SA), Johansson, Andreas (Lulea Univ. of Tech)
 
10:20-10:40, Paper WeM01.2 Add to My Program
Feed Size Distribution Feedforward Control for a Grinding Mill Circuit
Maritz, Michael Gerhard (University of Pretoria), Le Roux, Johan Derik (University of Pretoria), Craig, Ian (University of Pretoria)
 
10:40-11:00, Paper WeM01.3 Add to My Program
A Flexible Steady State Comminution Circuits Simulator
Ureta, Fernando (University of Concepcion), Sbarbaro, Daniel G. (Universidad De Chile)
 
11:00-11:20, Paper WeM01.4 Add to My Program
Modeling the Product Net Value of a Grinding-Flotation Circuit
Thivierge, Alex (Laval University), Bouchard, Jocelyn (Université Laval), Desbiens, Andre (Universite Laval), Pérez-Garcia, Edgar-Manuel (Laval University)
 
11:20-11:40, Paper WeM01.5 Add to My Program
A Combined MPC for Milling and Flotation – a Simulation Study
Brooks, Kevin (BluESP), Westcott, Merinda (BluESP), Bauer, Margret (University of Pretoria)
 
WeM02 Regular Session, Room B Add to My Program 
High Temperature Processing 1  
 
Chair: Aldrich, ChrisCurtin University
Co-Chair: Kugi, AndreasVienna University of Technology
 
10:00-10:20, Paper WeM02.1 Add to My Program
Model of an Electric Arc Furnace Oxy-Fuel Burner for Dynamic Simulations and Optimisation Purposes
Hernandez, Jesus (Acciai Speciali Terni), Onofri, Luca (Acciai Speciali Terni), Engell, Sebastian (TU Dortmund)
 
10:20-10:40, Paper WeM02.2 Add to My Program
Analysis of Electrochemical Noise for Corrosion Type Identification by Use of Global Recurrence Plots and Texture Analysis
Kok, Tze Lin (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS), Aldrich, Chris (Curtin University)
 
10:40-11:00, Paper WeM02.3 Add to My Program
Slip Model Adaptation Based on Measurements of the Strip Velocity
Knechtelsdorfer, Ulrich (TU Wien, ACIN), Mueller, Martin (Automation and Control Institute, TU Wien), Steinboeck, Andreas (Vienna University of Technology), Kugi, Andreas (Vienna University of Technology)
 
11:00-11:20, Paper WeM02.4 Add to My Program
Material Level Detection of Blast Furnace Based on the Fusion of Membership Degree Classification and Sliding Window Model
Chen, Zhipeng (Department of Information Science and Engineering, Central South), Jiang, Zhao-Hui (Central South University), Yang, ChunJie (Zhejiang University), Gui, Weihua (Central South Univ), Sun, Youxian (Zhejiang Univ), Hu, Wenfeng (Central South University)
 
WeP2Pl Plenary Session, Auditorium Add to My Program 
Plenary 2  
 
Chair: Westcott, MerindaBluESP
 
13:00-14:00, Paper WeP2Pl.1 Add to My Program
Flotation Optimisation Using Peak Air Recovery: Past, Present and Future
Cilliers, Jan (Imperial College)
 
WeA01 Regular Session, Room A Add to My Program 
Milling and Flotation 2  
 
Chair: Wang, XiaoliCentral South University
Co-Chair: Oosthuizen, Daniël JacobusProcessIQ
 
14:30-14:50, Paper WeA01.1 Add to My Program
State Controllability of a Froth Flotation Cell
Le Roux, Johan Derik (University of Pretoria), Craig, Ian (University of Pretoria)
 
14:50-15:10, Paper WeA01.2 Add to My Program
Predicting Optimal Operating Points by Modelling Different Flotation Mechanisms
Oosthuizen, Daniël Jacobus (ProcessIQ), Craig, Ian (University of Pretoria)
 
15:10-15:30, Paper WeA01.3 Add to My Program
A Dynamic Model of Fluidized-Bed Flotation
Georges-Filteau, David (Université Laval), Bouchard, Jocelyn (Université Laval), Desbiens, Andre (Universite Laval)
 
15:30-15:50, Paper WeA01.4 Add to My Program
Data-Driven Extraction Method of Belief Rule for Reagent Addition in Antimony Rougher Flotation
Wang, Xiaoli (Central South University), Lv, Xingxiao (Central South University), Yang, Chunhua (Central South University)
 
15:50-16:10, Paper WeA01.5 Add to My Program
Dynamic Physics-Based Flotation Models for Effective Predictive Control
Quintanilla, Paulina (Imperial College London), Neethling, Stephen (Imperial College London), Brito-Parada, Pablo Rafael (Imperial College London)
 
WeA02 Regular Session, Room B Add to My Program 
High Temperature Processing 2  
 
Chair: Yang, ChunhuaCentral South University
Co-Chair: Olivier, MarnusGeneral Electric
 
14:30-14:50, Paper WeA02.1 Add to My Program
Modelling of Inner Surface Temperature Field of Blast Furnace Wall Based on Inverse Heat Conduction Problems
Shen, Ling (Central South University), Jiang, Zhao-Hui (Central South University), Gui, Weihua (Central South Univ), Yang, Chunhua (Central South University), Wang, Yalin (Central South University), Sun, Bei (Central South University)
 
14:50-15:10, Paper WeA02.2 Add to My Program
Temperature Stabilisation at the Lonmin Smelter Hot Gas Generator and Flash Dryer Unit Operations
Olivier, Marnus (General Electric), French, Percy (Lonmin)
 
15:10-15:30, Paper WeA02.3 Add to My Program
Control of Jet Flow Angle in Continuous Casting Process Using an Electromagnetic Brake
Abouelazayem, Shereen (Technical University of Liberec), Glavinic, Ivan (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf), Wondrak, Thomas (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf), Hlava, Jaroslav (Faculty of Mechatronics, Technical University of Liberec)
 
15:30-15:50, Paper WeA02.4 Add to My Program
Implementation of Full-Stand Looperless Rolling in a Hot Strip Finishing Mill
Takagi, Hiroyuki (JFE Steel Corporation)

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-09-01  04:23:04 PST  Terms of use