MMM 2019 18th IFAC Symposium on Control, Optimization and Automation
in Mining, Mineral and Metal Processing
28-30 August 2019, Stellenbosch, South Africa
  
Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 1, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Technical Program for Friday August 30, 2019

To show or hide the keywords and abstract of a paper (if available), click on the paper title
Open all abstracts   Close all abstracts
 
FrP1Pl Plenary Session, Auditorium Add to My Program 
Plenary 5  
 
Chair: Auret, LidiaStone Three Digital
 
08:30-09:30, Paper FrP1Pl.1 Add to My Program
Advanced Process Control in the Steel Industry
Kugi, Andreas (TU Wien)
 
FrM01 Regular Session, Room A Add to My Program 
Women in Mining and Automation  
 
Chair: Auret, LidiaStone Three Digital
 
FrM02 Regular Session, Room B Add to My Program 
Control and Optimisation 2  
 
Chair: Burchell, John JamesLonmin Platinum
Co-Chair: Miskin, Jason JohnOpti-Num Solutions
 
10:00-10:20, Paper FrM02.1 Add to My Program
Dynamic Modelling, Simulation, and Control of a Tailings Treatment Surge Tank
Burchell, John James (Lonmin Platinum), Craig, Ian (University of Pretoria)
 
10:20-10:40, Paper FrM02.2 Add to My Program
From Simulation to Implementation: Model Predictive Control on a Package Boiler
Miskin, Jason John (Opti-Num Solutions), Fisher, Richard Carl (Opti-Num Solutions), du Toit, Philip (John Thompson)
 
10:40-11:00, Paper FrM02.3 Add to My Program
The Development of an Electrowinning Model to Predict Process Performance
Tucker, Mandy (Stellenbosch University), Tadie, Margreth (Stellenbosch University), Dorfling, Christie (Stellenbosch University)
 
11:00-11:20, Paper FrM02.4 Add to My Program
An Optimization Approach for Shovel Allocation to Minimize Fuel Consumption in Open-Pit Mines: Case of Heterogeneous Fleet of Shovels
Bajany, Danny Mpyana (University of Pretoria), Zhang, Lijun (University of Pretoria), Xia, Xiaohua (University of Pretoria)
 
FrA01 Regular Session, Room A Add to My Program 
Fault Detection and Monitoring 2  
 
Chair: Aldrich, ChrisCurtin University
Co-Chair: van Schoor, GeorgeNorth-West University
 
13:00-13:20, Paper FrA01.1 Add to My Program
Computational Cost of an Exergy-Based Fault Detection Scheme Implemented in a Commercial Process Simulator
Marais, Henri-Jean (North-West University), van Schoor, George (North-West University), Uren, Kenneth Richard (North-West University)
 
13:20-13:40, Paper FrA01.2 Add to My Program
Process Monitoring and Fault Detection Using Empirical Mode Decomposition and Singular Spectrum Analysis
Krishnannair, Syamala (University of Zululand), Aldrich, Chris (Curtin University)
 
13:40-14:00, Paper FrA01.3 Add to My Program
Flotation Process Fault Diagnosis Via Structural Analysis
Perez Zuñiga, Carlos Gustavo (Pontificia Universidad Católica Del Perú), Sotomayor-Moriano, Javier (Pontificia Universidad Católica Del Perú), Chanthery, Elodie (University of Toulouse, INSA), Travé-Massuyès, Louise (LAAS-CNRS), Soto Angles, Mario (Pontificia Universidad Católica Del Perú)
 
14:00-14:20, Paper FrA01.4 Add to My Program
New Concept of Safeprocess Based on a Fault Detection Methodology: Super Alarms
Vasquez, John William (Universidad De Investigación Y Desarrollo), Perez Zuñiga, Carlos Gustavo (Pontificia Universidad Católica Del Perú), Sotomayor-Moriano, Javier (Pontificia Universidad Católica Del Perú), Muñoz, Yecid (Universidad Autónoma De Bucaramanga - UNAB), Ospino, Adalberto (Universidad De La Costa - CUC)
 
FrA02 Regular Session, Room B Add to My Program 
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 2  
 
Chair: McCoy, John ThembaStone Three Digital
 
13:00-13:20, Paper FrA02.1 Add to My Program
Nonlinear Time Series Analysis of Avalanching Granular Flow Data
Aldrich, Chris (Curtin University), Olivier, Jacques (Curtin University)
 
13:20-13:40, Paper FrA02.2 Add to My Program
Controller Maintenance Prioritisation with LoopRank for a Milling and Flotation Plant
McCoy, John Themba (Stone Three Digital), Auret, Lidia (Stone Three Digital)
 
13:40-14:00, Paper FrA02.3 Add to My Program
Noise Level Policy Advising System for Mine Workers
Madahana, Milka Cynthia Ijunga (Witwatersrand University), Ekoru, John Elisa Dimiti (University of the Witwatersrand), Mashinini, Thabang (University of the Witwatersrand), Nyandoro, Otis Tichatonga (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)

 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IFAC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-09-01  04:23:04 PST  Terms of use